題名:盤斯心情量表(POMS)之修訂報告

本研究指在修訂簡試盤斯心情量表(Abbreviated Profile of Mood State;簡稱盤斯測驗POMS)為中文版,並檢驗其信度與效度。此中文版以Grove與Prapavessis(1992)的簡試盤斯測驗(POMS)為藍本,並以倒譯法(back translation)譯為中文,再以539名一般科系大學生為受試者,同時以探索性因素分析和一致性法分別檢驗其建構效度與信度。結果發現,修訂後之中文版盤斯心情量表的建構效度與Grove和Prapavessis (1992)的研究相同,共有七個心情分量表;分別為「困惑」、「活力」、「疲勞」、「憤怒」、「自尊」、「緊張」、「沮喪」等七個因素。且修訂後之盤斯心情量表內部一致性介於.71~.93之間,整個量表為.87。本修訂報告建議後續研究者可以應用本研究問卷進行相關研究。

The purpose of this study was to revise the abbreviated profile of Mood State (POMS) (Grove & Prapavessis, 1992) into Chinese version and examine its reliability and validity. Used the back translation procedure, the authors translated the abbreviated Profile of Mood State (POMS, Grove & Pravessis, 1992) into Chinese as the first draft. In addition, to consider cultural differences, the authors also added 8 items that semantically Chinese to the second draft of the Chinese version of POMS. Then, the second draft of the Chinese version of POMS was administered to 539 undergraduates. An exploratory factor analysis revealed that revised Chinese version of POMS has seven sub-scales named confusion, vigor, fatigue, anger, esteem, tension and depression as Grove & Prapavessis, (1992) indicated. Also, a Cronbach α method revealed that the internal consistency coefficients of the revised Chinese version of POMS were ranged from. 71 to .93, and the Cronbach α coefficient of total scale was .87. In general, the revised Chinese version of POMS showed appropriate validity and reliability.