題名:音樂通識課程之探討與學習成效評估--以臺灣科大音樂賞析課程為例

在國內大學之通識教育中,音樂賞析相關課程的最主要目的是要教導學生能夠欣賞美好的音樂,從而提昇學生的精神生活與增加人文素養。然而國人對音樂課程一向不太重視,但音樂對人的影響一如其他專業學科,是大學全人教育的一環,應受到同等重視。本文探討重點有二:(1)分析瞭解科技大學學生修習音樂通識課程的背景、特性與目的;(2)對教學成效作整體評估與改進,並對教學中所產生的問題與困難提出討論。同時對學生在修習音樂賞析課程前後,關於音樂知識之認知、學習音樂之態度與興趣是否產生改變作一比較。綜合調查評估後所得之結果為:大部份學生於修課之前對於音樂方面的基本知識雖然不足,但學習意願還是很高,因而教師更應審慎安排授課內容,由多個層面來介紹樂曲,授課時應靈活運用不同之教學方式。另於課堂之外,應安排各類型音樂活動,並運用電腦科技建立輔助學習系統與教材等方法,來落實教學成效。

The main objective for designing general music education in university-level is to study students' ability in appreciating music and to cultivate their spiritual life and humanity development. However, most of the students have not put to much attention on the general music classes during their college years even though the effect of music upon people is as important as upon other subjects. The purpose of this study was to survey and evaluate the practice of music as general education in science and technology-based universities. The study was divided into two parts: (1) analyze the background, character, and intentions of students who have music appreciation course, (2) discuss outcome assessment, curriculum improvement, and the possible problems of general music course in university. The change regarding students' music acknowledgement, learning attitude, and interest orientation at the staring and the finishing of one semester music appreciation class were also compared. The results show that most of the students are very interested in taking the music appreciation course even their background in music are poor, therefore teachers should carefully design the class with more attractive and interesting aspects. Concerts, music activities, computer based multi-media learning system should also be included to improve the teaching quality and students' learning effect.