題名:萬物之理與文章之理--朱熹哲學中形上學與詮釋學的關連

朱熹的「理」概念,可以由形上學一存有論的角度來理解,此即理一分殊理論。要掌握此理, 必須通過格物窮理。另一方面,理亦含藏於聖人的經典之中。對於掌握聖人所說的「理」而言,讀書窮理亦為一不可忽視的途徑。這兩種理的不同展示與掌握,表現出萬物之理與文章之理、形上學與詮釋學之間的關連性。本文嘗試經由認識論的角度,即格物窮理理論,來連結上述的兩個領域。在文章的最後部份,則希望籍由高達美的詮釋學以及與理解現象相關的說明概念,來澄清這樣的連結工作。

The li (principle) in Zhu Xi's philosophy at one hand can be understood as a metaphysical-ontological concept which is presented in his famous theory liyi fenshu (Ii is one and his manifestation are many). According to this theory, we must through the investigation of things in order to grasp the principle exhaustively (gewu giongli). On the other hand, the li are also revealed in books of widsers. In order to grasp this Ii (meaning, context, truth), the way dushu (understanding of books (texts)) can not be ignored by us. The display and grasp of these two different kinds of 1i express the relation between 1i of all things and li of texts, in other words, between metaphysics and hermeneutics. This paper attempts to connect with these two fields through a epistemological way (namely gewu qiongli). In the last section of this paper I intend to clarify this connection by means of the philosophical hermeneutics of Gadamer and the concept of "explanation" (Erklaren).