題名:「廢郡存州」的再檢討

北朝後期至隋初政區統轄關係的變化,關鍵不在郡的增加而是州的擴充,周隋平齊後,基於政治控制目的「由上而下」進行的權力分割;北胡後期政區結構趨於浮濫化的動力,不是來自「由下而上」的離心力,而是來自推動統一的向心力。北魏置州出於軍事鎮壓之目的,當北朝後期至隋代的軍事結構變遷過程裡,州郡結構隨之發生變化,首先是排除郡的軍事機能,繼而逐步將地方軍事部門整合入中央化、官僚化的脈絡中,完成魏晉以降「地方軍中軍化」的長期趨勢。

隋初廢郡的重要背景之一是北朝時期漢魏舊郡的長期持續,漠魏舊郡與郡姓豪右間的關係密切,使廢郡之政治意義表現為瓦解郡姓豪右掌握地方政治資源之制度憑藉。此一「廢郡」趨勢並非肇始於隋文帝,而是北齊文宣帝首開其緒,中經北周平齊,而成於開皇三年的劃時代變革。

綜言之,開皇三年「廢郡」「存州」,不是單純的地方行政組織調整,同時也

是在當時權力結構下削弱郡姓豪右之軍事動員能力以及瓦解其地域政治資源,以強化地方控制。隱藏在隋文帝「併小為大」到「割大為小」曲折的政區變動過程背後,一個穩定不變的主軸是強化中央集權。此期政區變動與軍事體制的整合,是一體兩面的過程,而開皇三年廢郡正是這個過程中的重要一環。

This article is a study of local government ( chou and chin ) in Hobei area from the late Northern Dynasty to the Sui dynasty. It tries to analysis that the structural background of the epoch-making reform of local government in 583 A. D.. The main issue is what reason causes this change and why chin was abolished but not chou?

This article points out that there is a trend that the local government became duplicated during the late North Dynasty. chou is the focus of local military structure from Norht Wei to Sui Dynasty. chou is the prominent function to centralization of local society . There is a long term tendency that gets rid of the military function of chin from North Qi to Sui Dynasty. When North Chou conquer s the North Qi regime, it eliminates the military role of chin right away and concentrates the local military power to chou and Zgon kuan fu. When Sui Wen-ti adjusts local government in 583 A.D., it means that confirm the result of military role of chin is deprived.