題名:生命教育的哲學反思

本論文嘗試對官方所推動的?救教育之內容進行哲學反思,所考察的文本乃是教育部最近所公布的普通高級中學「生命教育類」選修課程八門科目的課程綱要,所採用的觀點則是備子人應用哲學」。論文以「概念分析、批判思考、意義詮釋、綜合討論」做為「起、承、轉、合」寫作進路。筆者先就生命教育於臺灣正式推動六年以來的過程作一回顧,再就它在實施的途徑上不斷摸索的經過加以探討,然後說明哲學反思的可能性及限度,最後論及生命教育的推動必須正視本土和在地的文化脈絡。論文秉持綱要文本所指示的「態度必須開放,立場不必中立」的精神漸次舖陳,希望能夠將生命教育發展成為一套本土化的後現代生活實踐知識。

In this paper, we try to have a philosophical reflection on the content of the life education advocated by the official authorities, examining the schemas of the eight senior-high-school selective courses within the "life education" category from the perspective of "the applied philosophy for the Chinese." This paper follows progression of "conceptual analysis, critical thinking, meaning interpretation, and general discussion." First, we review the official advocacy of life education in Taiwan for the past six years, look at its continuous grouping on the way of its enforcement, and then explain the possibility and limits of the philosophical reflection. Finally we claim that the advocacy of life education can not be achieved without emphasizing the local cultural context. In the spirit of the schemas, open-mindedness without being neutral necessarily, this paper is intended to develop life education into the localized practical knowledge about the post-modern life.