題名:臺灣資訊電子業組織創新歷程模式之研究--以六家個案企業為例

「組織創新」的研究課題目前尚未成熟,雖然Wolfe(1994)提出的三種研究取向各有一定的貢獻度,但是仍各有其主要的限制。歷程理論研究(process theory research)取向的研究重點在於探討創新歷程的特性,即研究創新是如何(how)及為什麼(why)會有出現、發展、成長及結束等歷程,研究的模式通常是以「階段/歷程模式」(stage/process model),來探討「組織創新」的歷程,並試圖了解各歷程之影響因素,主要的資料蒐集方法是橫斷面的回溯調查及深度田野調查(in-depth field studies)。本研究將透過台灣六家具有代表性的個案公司建構一個較適合台灣資訊電子業公司的組織創新歷程模式。本研究深入分析了國內資訊電子業組織創新的「來源」、「階段」與「歷程」,實際訪談的結果與理論上建構的模式存在一些差異,本研究也都針對Amabile(1988)與差異的地方加以修正或解釋。本研究的重要結論為: 1.組織創新的「來源」:   通訊業組織創新的重要來源乃是創新的環境因素與顧客;半導體業組織創新的重要來源乃是內部價值鏈與創造性解構(全球化);電腦及其週邊產業組織創新的重要來源係指競爭者的外溢效果;光電產業組織創新的重要來源係指主要來自於內部價值鏈,其次為顧客。 2.組織創新的「階段」:   本研究所訪談的個案公司每一家均有的階段為:概念、採用決策、執行。 3.組織創新的「歷程」:   本研究所建構之組織創新歷程模式與Amabile(1988)的模式一樣共分成五個階段,分別為:概念形成、設定程序、產生創新、決策與執行以及結果評估,此與Amabile模式相似。不同的地方在於影響因素中,Amabile模式認為影響的因子較偏向於「個人因素」。本研究所建構的因素則擴大思考分為三類:「個人因素」、「組織因素」與「環境因素」,思考的層面擴大之後有助於後續研究者進行組織創新影響因素的探討。

Research on organizational innovation (OI) is still not very complete, even though Wolfe (1994) suggested that each of the three research orientation does give certain contributions to OI, but each of them still has some major limitations. The orientation of process theory (PT) research was focused on studying the characteristics of the innovation process, with attempts make on understanding how and why innovation occur, develop, grow and end. The stage/process model was used to investigate the OI process and factors that affect the process. Information was obtained chiefly through retrospective cross-sectional survey and in-depth field studies. It is for these reasons that the proposed study will design a organizational innovation process theory (PT) model, suitable for use information and electronic industry in Taiwan by six case companies. This paper discuss the organizational innovation’s source, stage, process of information and electronic industry companies in Taiwan. There existence some differences between practices and theory so we modify the Amabile’s (1988) model. The main conclusion of this research list as follows: 1. In terms of the “source” for organizational innovation:   The important source of organizational innovation of Telecommunication industry is from the environment factors of innovation and customers; the important source of organizational innovation of Semiconductor industry is from its internal value chain and creative destruction(globalization); the important source of organizational innovation of Computer and the Peripheral industry indicate that spillover effect come from the competitors; the important source of organizational innovation of Electro-optical industry chiefly derive from internal value chain, and customers is the minor. 2. In terms of the “stage” for organizational innovation:   According to the interviewers for this research, each case study appears equal stages, they are: idea conception, adoption decision, and implementation. 3. In terms of the “process” for organizational innovation:   This research constructs that the process model of organizational innovation divide into five stages, the same as Amabile’s (1988) Model- idea generation, setting procedure, innovation generation, decision and implementation, and outcome evaluation. The difference exists in impact factors, the Amabile model considers that the impact factor tend to” individual factor”. The constructive factors for this research broaden many perspectives of deliberation, which could divide into three types: individual factor, organization factor and environment factor. After expanding consideration broader, it is beneficial that later researchers could carry out further discussion of effective factors of organizational innovation.