題名:一位活躍參與老年女性之心理社會發展歷程研究

本研究旨在從活躍參與老年女性的故事敘說中,理解與詮釋老年女性的心理社會發展歷程;並進一步從心理社會發展歷程,詮釋老年活躍參與生命力的重要因素。本研究採用敘說研究取向與「整體-內容」的分析方法,以一位七十五歲的已婚女性H,曾經參與過八個學期的老人學習課程,以及九年的志工服務經驗,仍活躍參與社會服務者為研究對象。最後經研究者熟讀受訪者的生命故事後,分析整理詮釋活躍參與老年女性之核心主題所形成的脈絡,包括成長期、婚姻關係期、兒女發展脈絡期、自我發展與生涯脈絡期等四條主軸,其中婚姻關係、兒女發展脈絡、自我發展與生涯脈絡等三條主軸是平行發展且彼此互為消長,可見女性的心理社會發展歷程是動態而非直線進行。人生最後階段所獲得的智慧圓融,決定於前期不斷的積極投入、不斷的活躍參與累積而來。 最後,根據研究結果提出具體建議,以應用在老年女性晚年生活、老人諮商、以及未來研究之參考。

The purpose of the research is to analyze the process of an aged female's psychosocial development through her narration about what she has enthusiastically participated in, and interpret further the important factors of her individual vital involvement and energetic living ability. Narrative and Holistic-Content analytic methods are used for this research article. The character of the research H, a married woman and aged 75, has taken part in aged people's courses for eight semesters and become a volunteer for nine years. After this research, I found four main aspects contributing to H's central concept of becoming an active aged participant. The four aspects are growth, marriage, the process of her children's development and the individual career development of her own. The last three of them are developing individually but interactively. It has been seen that the psychosocial development of a female is dynamic, not continuity. The wisdom and harmony of the final life stage is due to aggressive participating and being involved constantly at the former stages. To sum up, practical suggestions will be proposed based on the results of the research, and be applied to the field of aged people's counseling, including aged females' life and the reference for further study.