題名:公民複決修憲在當代憲政主義上的意涵

2005年6月7日,首屆也是最後一屆的任務型國民大會代表,通過第七次憲法增修條文的增修,正式納入公民複決修憲。此一重大增修,使得國民主權與直接民主的理念在臺灣憲法規範型塑上有了具體的實踐,也替臺灣憲政發展史立下了一個特殊而重大的里程碑。本文探討公民複決修憲在當代憲政主義上的意涵,認為公民複決修憲彰顯國民主權與議會主權的競逐、直接民主與間接民主的二元併行,以及參與民主與審議民主的興起。為了充分實踐前述憲法意涵,公民複決修憲在程序上必須加強公民審議,更必須重視少數參與公民複決程序的司法審查機制。本文也從實證資料分析公民複決修憲的全球趨勢,在臺灣的憲政脈絡下,主張立法院作為修憲的提議機關,負有對修憲提議詳細說明並引導全國人民充分討論、參與的憲法義務;司法院大法官應本於正當修憲程序原理,對公民複決修憲程序積極地進行司法審查,以充分保障少數平等參與修憲的政治權利。

On June 7, 2005, the first (and the last) mission-oriented National Assembly in Taiwan passed the Seventh Revision of the constitution, which adopted public referendums on future constitutional amendments. This change, to the extent that it clearly embodied the principles of popular sovereignty and direct democracy, was a milestone in the development of Taiwan’s modern constitutionalism. This paper analyzes the implications of adopting public referendums in modern constitutionalism through both theoretical and empirical methods. The empirical research shows that adopting public referendums in constitutional amendments has become a recent global trend. From a theoretical angle, this paper argues that adopting public referendums in constitutional amendments reveals strong competition between popular sovereignty and parliamentary sovereignty, the duality of direct and indirect democracy, and lastly, the rise of participatory and deliberative democracy. Coupled with judicial sanctions, the minority right to participate in the constitutional amendment process and various designs of citizen deliberation, such as deliberative polling, citizen assembly, or a national day of deliberation, have been emphasized and experimented with to facilitate this particular aspect of modern constitutionalism. In keeping with global trends, this paper suggests that the Legislative Yuan, the sole constitutional organ that can propose any future constitutional amendments in Taiwan, must bear greater responsibility in fully embodying the citienns’rights of participation in and deliberation on constitutional amendments. To that end, the Justices of the Constitutional Court in Taiwan must pay more attention to the due process of constitutional amendments and citizens’equal rights to constitutional amendments.