題名:以數位遊戲為基礎之醫學教育輔助系統

本研究的目的在於建立一個以遊戲為基礎之醫學教育輔助系統,主要在結合數位學習與網路遊戲兩者的特性,將醫學教育的內容以遊戲的方式呈現。醫學資料的內容是由教科書及網路上所蒐集整理的醫學資料經過分類,再依照課程所訂定的學習目標整理出所需的內容資料,最後將所整理的醫學內容轉化為網路遊戲所使用劇本,依遊戲的架構設定不同的遊戲任務。本研究利用遊戲場景去模擬一個虛擬的環境,透過角色扮演的方式讓使用者在預設的環境中進行探索。 在遊戲平台部分,本研究採用Synthetic Reality 公司的Well of Souls軟體做為遊戲的建構平台,Well of Souls是一個共享軟體而且硬體需求低,所設計的遊戲同時具備網路遊戲及單機遊戲兩者的特性。本研究採用Well of Souls作為醫學內容導入遊戲環境的平台。

The main purpose of this study was to develop a game-based e-learning supporting system for medical education. The learning contents were presented by means of integrating the characteristics of e-learning and on-line games. Medical knowledge from textbooks and Internet was collected and categorized in accordance with the learning objects of traditional biology curricula. Then the managed knowledge was transformed into the game mission in the design script. The game editing software used was “Well of Souls”, a shareware with low level hardware requirement from Synthetic Reality Corporation. This software engine can compose the game world not only suitable for solo but also for online multiplayer. In this study, a pre-arranged virtual environment was created for users to role-play and explore while playing in the game.