題名:唐賦的帝國書寫特質探討

唐賦具有帝國書寫的特質,這是筆者從閱讀唐賦中,綜合多方觀點和思考而得的一項假設。因而本文將由以下五個方面來證明唐賦具有帝國書寫的特質:一、唐賦中存在許多大唐帝國圖象的描繪;二、唐賦中不少賦篇充滿祥瑞思想,而且充斥著對帝國和帝王的歌頌,表現出以帝王或統治者為預設讀者的寫作傾向,而賦篇作者也明顯站在帝國的立場上發言。三、唐賦中有大量的國家辭彙和符號出現;四、從唐賦寫作的賦題和題材內容多環繞著帝國和帝王周遭相關的事物,也證明唐賦作者面向國家的寫作意識;五、從唐賦作者對物進行觀看和寫作的角度來看,也可以從中發現作者具有以帝國之眼進行觀看的心態存在。本文由以上五點論證出:唐賦具有帝國書寫的特質。而指出帝國書寫的特質,旨在闡明:「賦的作者如何觀看?」「從何角度進行觀看?」。經由前面的論述本文得到結論為:賦的作者們多半是用帝國或帝王之眼在看世界,或以此帝王之眼或帝國之眼進行書寫,而正是因為這樣的觀看角度使得賦體成為一個具有帝國書寫特質的文體。於是本文進一步說明提出帝國書寫特質的意義乃在於呈現出賦體與帝國文化間密切的關係,同時也抉發出大量唐賦寫作者背後的國家集體意識,而帝國書寫正是一種在社會集體意識下自然而然的產物。本文希望籍由「看的方法」此一切入角度來說明:正是由於賦家以帝國之眼觀看,所以大賦具有特定的寫作方式和觀點,而這樣一種特殊的書寫心態導致賦體具有「帝國書寫」的特質,這也正是賦此一文體較為特殊且不同於其他文體之處。

In this paper I discuss the imperial writing characteristic found in Tang fu as seen in the following five aspects. First, the authors of Tang fu present many images of the grand Tang Empire in their works. Second, the Tang Fu are filled with auspicious indications and praise of the empire or emperor. In addition, the reader of these works was generally assumed to be an emperor or a ruler, and the authors of Tang fu generally made statements on the position of the empire. Third, the works are full of national terms and symbols. Fourth, the subjects in Tang fu often relate to the empire or emperor, such as military affairs, national ceremonies, royal buildings, and imperial activities. Fifth, most things portrayed in Tang fu are all royal treasures and the way of seeing these things conforms to traditional doctrines. According to these observations on the characteristics of Tang fu writing, this paper uses an understanding for this particular 'way of seeing' to explain how the authors of fu viewed their world. We can see that most authors of Tang fu viewed this world in terms of the empire or from the eyes of the emperor; and moreover, they wrote from this same perspective. Therefore, these authors' unique ways of seeing and their special writing attitudes led Tang fu to become a genre with distinctive imperial writing characteristics. The importance of imperial writing characteristics not only represents the close relationship between the genre of fu and the culture of empire, but it also reflects the collective national consciousness that tied linked the authors of Tang fu. We can say that this imperial writing is a natural product of the social collective consciousness and this is one way in which the genre of fu differs from other genres.