題名:性別與青少年塗鴉行為之關係

許多愛塗鴉的青少年,以「街頭寫手」自許,用頗具粗獷味的塗鴉作品強調個人特色,呈現對社會體制的反撲。因青少年塗鴉往往被視為市容之瘤或偏差行為的產物,政府對其掃蕩及清除的動作多過分析及理解的行為,大眾也通常不願意認真看待,而它究竟是一種偏差行為,抑或是其背後潛藏豐富的文化面向或沈重的社會問題?這種行為與動機是否兩性均同?均為本文研究重點。 本文以MSN訪談了五名少男、兩名少女塗鴉者,訪談內容涵蓋參加塗鴉活動後,與社會、塗鴉團體內的互動關係,以及其塗鴉的內容和方式。重要發現有:(一)男生塗鴉傾向獲得他人認同及名聲;女生傾向發洩情緒(二)男生喜歡選擇鬧區;女生則為安全地區(三)男生喜歡宣告自我存在的塗鴉;女生則為自我創作的可愛塗鴉(四)女生塗鴉的人數、次數較男生少、較危險(五)女生與塗鴉團體內的互動較男生少(六)面對塗鴉競爭、衝突,女生比男生更能較冷靜處理。本文認為塗鴉兩性差異的主因為男性和女性緊張來源不同,且男性和女性對於緊張所採取的情緒反應方式不同,都可反映在塗鴉動機、時空選擇與內容差異上。 本文建議社會應對青少年的世界能有整體的了解;並嘗試將塗鴉次文化納入主流文化中,承認青少年塗鴉次文化,試圖從青少年塗鴉內容中捕捉青少年的想法。

Many young people who undertake the act of graffiti see themselves as 'street writers'. They emphasize individual characteristics which comprises distinctive graffiti work. Teenagers' graffiti is often officially regarded as a sore on the cityscape or a product of deviant behavior. Therefore, the government puts more effort in cracking down and cleaning up--as opposed to analyzing and understanding the behavior. Public attitudes also tend to be negative. Is graffiti a kind of deviant behavior? Or does it have a richer cultural aspect? Is it a 'social problem'? does it have the same significance and motivation for both males and females? All of these questions are worthy of deeper discussion. This research adopted an exploratory qualitative approach, conducting interviews via MSN messenger; five male and two female young graffiti artists were interviewed. Interviews were focused on the interactions between the artists and society, the interactions within their graffiti groups, and the styles and content of the graffiti. The findings are: (1) males tend to engage in graffiti activities to gain recognition and reputation while girls use it to express their feelings. (2) Males usually choose the city center as a graffiti zone, while females choose quieter and more secure areas. (3) males draw graffiti to announce self-existence while girls draw cute graffiti for sheer 'creativity' (4) There are fewer females than boys in the graffiti groups; and there are more risks in graffiti for females, in terms of safety. (5) Females have less interaction with their graffiti groups than males. (6) When facing graffiti competitions and conflicts, females can resolve them more sensibly. Males and females have different strain sources and responses which in turn reflect their motives, graffiti content, choice of location and time of action. This research suggests that, rather than resisting it, society might seek to integrate graffiti into the mainstream culture, acknowledge graffiti subculture, and recognize the teenagers' subculture via their graffiti work.