題名:清代土地法律文化--研究取徑與理論進展的評析

清代民事法律文化的研究,尤其是有關土地契約活動的法律文化研究論著迭出,主要有滋賀秀三與黃宗智針對官員聽訟邏輯的激烈爭辯,並有岸本美緒與寺田浩明等人將其擴展為土地契約秩序與法秩序的廣義法律文化分析。 筆者首先詳述滋賀秀三的情理論與黃宗智的律例裁斷論要點,除比較兩人關於官員審理邏輯論點的歧異,並說明兩人對於清代國家與社會互動關係論點的差異外,同時也指出兩人在分析取徑上潛藏的共同點。其次,說明岸本美緒與寺田浩明的法律文化分析,闡述兩人如何承繼滋賀秀三的文化論取徑,並將法律文化研究由官員聽訟邏輯擴展為清代社會秩序的整體性分析,同時指出兩人對於國家與社會互動關係的分析持有的連續性同心圓想像,如何阻礙兩人認識清代國家與各種社會制度脈絡對土地法律文化運作扮演的角色。 本文最後以清代臺灣社會史研究成果為例,簡要介紹如何發展一種兼具制度論與文化論雙重取徑的土地法律文化研究,除有效吸納既有法律文化研究的發現外,並能適當處理清代國家與社會互動的多重關係、以及清代政治、經濟與法律活動的制度性關聯,從而能夠以社會史的整體性視角對清代土地法律文化作出完整詮釋。

This article reviews authoritative researches of civil legal culture (especially land legal culture) in the Qing period, including the works by Shiga Shuzo (滋賀秀三) and Philip C. C. Huang (黃宗智) , and the studies by Kishimoto Mio (岸本美緒) and Terada Hiroaki (寺田浩明). Both Shiga and Huang discuss the logic of legal decision in a magistrate’s hearing. Shiga claims that a magistrate mediated the legal case in view of “qingli” (情理). However, Huang states that a magistrate judged it according to the principle of the Qing code (律例). Both Kishimoto and Terada extend the analysis of legal culture into the studies of social order in the Qing period. They analyze the legal consciousness within land contractual activities of ordinary people. I find that the above analyses are mainly of a culturalist approach. They analyze mainly the texts of legal representation relating to legal activities. They ignore not only how the legal culture of land contract in the local society emerged from its economic development and population growth, but also how a magistrate resolved the land case in view of its economic and political impacts. In the final part of this review, I refer to some significant social history studies of Taiwan’s plains aborigine land rights by Shi Tian-fu (施添福), John Shepherd (卲式柏) and Ke Zhi-ming (柯志明). Furthermore, I outline briefly my dissertation on land litigation in Dan-Xin Archives. In terms of them, I propose an analytical framework of “social history of land legal culture”, combining institutionalist with culturalist perspectives.