題名:美國教育政策的發展及其啟示:沒有任何孩子落後

「沒有任何孩子落後」(No Child Left Behind,NCLB)是美國2000年代的重要教育法案,乃布希總統對《初等與中等教育法案》(Elementary and Secondary Education Act,ESEA)的重新授權,主要的訴求是提升標準、強化績效,同時也維持對弭平教育弱勢學生的不利處境之承諾,實施至今5年有餘,評價好壞參半。本文旨在聚焦於「沒有任何孩子落後」,以探究美國教育政策的晚近發展,並引伸出對我國教育改革的啟示。首先根據現任教育部長Margaret Spellings於2007年初提出的報告,說明「沒有任何孩子落後」的最新動態;其次追究其來龍去脈,將自《初等與中等教育法案》通過以來至今的教育發展分為三個階段,以瞭解美國教育改革的延續性與創發性;接著根據教育政策中心(Center on Education Policy,CEP)的研究報告,討論「沒有任何孩子落後」所帶來的影響與產生的爭議;最後從「沒有任何孩子落後」的內容與形式兩方面,分析美國的教育政策可以提供我國教育改革的啟示與借鏡。

NCLB is a major educational act of USA in 2000s. President George W. Bush reauthorized ESEA, renamed it NCLB and signed it into law in January, 2002. NCLB aims at raising standards and strengthening accountability while maintaining its commitment to helping the disadvantaged students close the achievement gap between them and their counterpart. The result has been both positive and negative since its implementation. This article intends to investigate the recent trend of US education policy and draw some implications from it by focusing on NCLB. First, the current development of NCLB is explained based on the report proposed by the incumbent Secretary of Education. Secondly, the origin and evolution of this act is described in order to highlight its continuity and change. Next come a discussion over its impact and debate on the base of a report published by the Center on Education Policy in 2006. Lastly, implications and lessons are derived with regard to the content and the form of NCLB.