題名:談杜十娘與莘瑤琴悲喜各異的人生在通識教育上的意涵

摘 要 通識教育的目的在於培養學生自我覺察、獨立思考、人文思維的能力,進而能認識與關懷所處的社群與自然環境,也是全人教育的核心素養。而文學教育是最理想的情意教育,它是人文素養的基礎,古典文學中的「通俗小說」內容發人深省,具有教化人心的功能,正是目前功利掛帥的台灣社會所欠缺的。 本文以《三言》文本中兩位奇女子「杜十娘」與「莘瑤琴」為探討對象,她們同為從良的娼妓,卻交織出悲喜各異的人生結局;一則玉石俱焚,一則圓滿美好,兩者迥異的人生進程,與其剛柔的性格、識人的遠見及擇偶的堅持,有著極為密切的關聯。本文以此為耙梳的脈絡,藉由「杜十娘」與「莘瑤琴」戲劇性的生命圖像底蘊,探討通識教育的意涵。

Abstract The goal of general education is to develop students’ abilities of self-awareness, independent thinking, and humanistic thought, and make them understand and care the social group they are situated in and the natural environment further; this is also the core accomplishment of holistic education. Moreover, literature education is the most ideal affective education; it is the foundation of humanistic accomplishment; the content of “popular novel” in classical literature can stimulate deep thought, and has the function of bring enlightenment to the people; this is what present Taiwan society, in which the utility takes command, is short of. The research took two wonder women: “Du Shiniang” and “Shen Yaoqin” in the text of “San Yan” as the subjects of exploration; they were both prostitutes thatbecame a decent woman again, but interwove with the male title roles in the stories to have respectively sad and happy ending; one was destruction of good and bad alike; the other was leading a satisfactory and wonderful life; the two women’s utterly different course of life was closely related to their characters of being tough or being meek and mild, the foresight of knowing people, and the insistence of choosing a spouse. The research took these as the thread of thought of sorting out, and discussed the meaning of general education by means of “Du Shiniang’s” or “Shen Yaoqin’s” dramatic connotation of life image.