題名:作為機關裝置的收音機體操與殖民地臺灣

日治時期台灣的收音機體操,是自殖民母國日本傳過來的。日本的收音機體操(ラジオ体操)顧名思義,是配合收音機廣播的音樂節奏來做體操,自戰前1928年開始成為收音機廣播的固定節目。台灣則稍晚自1930年4月起固定播放,一直到日本統治結束。本文主要從近代化的裝置、國民化的裝置以及戰爭動員的裝置來考察日治時期台灣收音機體操的發展過程。 收音機廣播本身是20年代最先進的媒體,收音機體操的音樂是用鋼琴演奏的西洋風樂曲,收音機體操不論是硬體(收音機)或是軟體(聲音),都充分表現其近代風格,清晨的收音機體操使身體配合近代的時間規律,符合都市生活作息。收音機體操於1930年代出現在台灣,正好就是台灣的都會文化、大眾文化發展的時期。1930年代前半,台灣也開始倣效日本內地於每年夏季舉行收音機體操大會,隨著電波的傳送,社會大眾經歷一種共時性的體驗。從日常學校中的體操課、學校或州郡運動會的集團體操,到每日的收音機體操廣播、全島性的收音機體操大會,再到帝國規模的體操祭,透過收音機體操,總督府官僚所期待的共同感,才能由學校、州郡這樣的小團體,擴大到台灣、然後到帝國,從而達到日本國民化的目標。 1930年代中期以後,在國民精神總動員的旗幟下,收音機體操和各種新發明的體操在整個帝國同步總動員,收音機體操是帝國確認忠誠的試紙,因此,我們一方面可以看到帝國大大的宣揚「大東亞共榮圈」到處都在做收音機體操;另一方面,朝鮮、台灣這些帝國周邊的殖民地,甚至比本國更進一步,藉由自創的集團體操,向本國表達忠誠。

This article mainly discusses about the development of Taiwan radio gymnastic exercises from three devices: modernity, nationality and war mobilization. The radio gymnastic exercises at morning make people work on modern time rule, which is matched with urban lifestyle. During the 1930s, radio gymnastic exercises first appeared in Taiwan, which was exactly the developing time of Taiwanese urban and popular culture. After 1930s, the general assemblies of radio gymnastic exercises had been held every summer in Taiwan, and also received the broadcast form Japan, doing radio gymnastic exercises with the whole empire. With the transmission of radio wave, the masses had had the experience of simultaneous. The radio gymnastic exercises and other new gymnastic exercises after the middle of 1930s were synchronized with the whole empire, was the examination and the expression of loyalty.