題名:道家的行動哲學:一個比較哲學的觀點

本文試從比較哲學的角度探討道家的行動哲學。討論主要分為兩大部分:首先是文獻分析的進路。本文指出,不同的道家文獻都主張「因」(因循)這種行動方式。在這個意義上,我們可以把「因」規定為道家的行動哲學。而「因」作為一種行動方式,主要呈現為「法」、「應」、「任」三種形態。對這一部分的說明主要圍繞老子哲學、莊子哲學、黃老哲學三者展開。接著是比較哲學的進路。本文運用西方行動哲學的若干重要概念對道家有關「因」的行動方式作出詮釋:「意向性行動」一概念指出「因」的意向可略分為「先行意向」和「行動中的意向」兩種形態;「計劃」一概念指出「因」的計劃可略分為「總意向」(總目標)和「手段性計劃」兩種角色;「適應指向」一概念則指出「因」作為一意向性行動所展現的「心靈往世界」和「行動往世界」的基本性格。

This article aims to elucidate Daoist philosophy of action from a comparative point of view. I shall begin by adopting an approach of textual analysis on Laozi, Zhuangzi, as well as several Huang-Lao texts. I shall first point out that Yin 因, as a way of action that can mainly be embodied as three forms, i.e. imitation (fa 法), accommodation (ying 應), and utilization (ren 任), is in the same way authorized by Daoist scholars whose styles and philosophies are quite different to one another. In this regard, we can say that Yin could be defined as the philosophy of action for Daoism. The second part is to be comparative. I shall interpret the Yin-action by using three important concepts borrowed from action theories held by Western philosophers: (1) as a kind of intentional action, Yin can be understood as having two different modes of intentions: prior intention and intention in action; (2) as a kind of plan (or a mental state of having a plan), Yin can be understood as playing two roles: general intention and plans concerning means; (3) as a kind of intentional action, Yin's direction of fit can be regarded as what's called ”mind-to-world” or ”action-to-world.”