題名:從成英姝《男妲》雙性主角的母女/子關係與扮演省思多元性別議題

近代台灣女性作家中,成英姝(1968-)擅以冷鋒般的筆法刻劃性別議題。在其冷酷又一針見血,間雜黑色幽默的筆調下,諸般嚴肅議題顯得荒誕不經卻又日常地令人驚怖。《男妲》(2007)屬成英姝較近期之作品,早期即有敘寫性別主題的作品《公主徹夜未眠》、《好女孩不做》、《人類不宜飛行》。本文擬討論《男妲》涉及的兩個議題:1.觀看書中母親與雙性孩子的母女/子關係。2.以巴特勒(Judith Butler)的性別表演說(gender performativity)探析雙性主角接受身體另一性別之過程,與性別表演理論的實踐。最後總結成英姝《男妲》一作呈現之性別新貌。

Among the contemporary female writers in Taiwan, Chen Ying-Shu (1968-) is expert in depicting gender issues with cold and sharp writing style. In her cruel and exactly right, intermingled with black humor style, all serious issues appeared to be absurd but daily frightening. "Nan Da"(2007) is a relatively recent work of Chen Ying-Shu, who had already written gender subjects in her early works, such as "Gong Zhu Che Ye Wei Mian" ( The Sleepless Princess)" Hao Nyu Hai Bu Zuo" (Good Girls don't Do), "Ren Lei Bu Yi Fei Xing" (Humans aren't Suitable to Fly). This article intends to discuss two issues of "Nan Da": The first is to look the mother-daugther / son's relationship between the mothers and the inter-sexual children in "Nan Da", the second is to use the "gender performance theory" of Judith Butler to analyze the leading character's reception process of another gender's body, and the practice of gender performance theory. Finally, we can summarize the new look of gender issues rendered by "Nan Da".