題名:縉紳化與新消費主義的興起--以國立臺灣大學為例

過去二十年來,臺灣高等教育過度擴張,各大學大量伺機擴大校地、興建新校舍。而為增闢財源來支持大學開發經費,校園環境也發生巨變,首先是大學區位的移轉,製造鄉村的新校區;其次是校園土地使用的轉變,校園從過去古樹參天、綠蔭草皮、低密度校舍、福利社、廉價學生餐廳、克難式宿舍,逐漸轉為高樓層、高密度建築群,充斥著校園商店街、豪華旅館、會議廳、巨蛋、會館等新形式商業設施,校園地景體現了大眾消費、休間與文化空間的新樣貌;第三則是企業捐贈的象徵性建築出現,成為新的校園地標,改變了校園的天際線。本文以臺灣大學為例,分析大學校園空間轉變的模式,呈現出大學新知識經濟發展的世俗化、消費主義趨勢。更進一步,以大學公共教育之名,所進行的公共空間商品化與私有化,也推進了臺北市中心的縉紳化,窮人被驅離,取而代之的是菁英階級充滿文化品味的新大學鄰里。

In the two past decades, there is a rapid growth in the higher education. This study uses the case of National Taiwan University (NTU) to demonstrate the relation between University and urban development. First, NTU intends to relocate campus and constructs new industrial zone. Secondly, to afford to the expansion of campus and new buildings, NTU are changing from a low-density to a high-density campus, with commercial housing zones. The teaching buildings, institutes, halls, dormitory cafeterias are reconstructed, and annexs such as R&D centers, coffee shops, convenient stores and franchises are added. A variety of new amenities, domed stadium, luxury hotels and conference centers let for a high price. Besides, the guesthouses, new shopping malls and innovation incubations are created to attract enterprises. Thirdly, enterprises donate new buildings which change the skyline of the campus. The drives of new campus are growth, consumerism and leisure. In the name of new knowledge-based economy, NTU shows a trend of secularization and commercialization. The mix of cultures and specialities, tour the known NTU landmarks play a role in the gentrification of Taipei City center, where urban elites are emerging and poor people are expelled.