題名:論《儀禮》卜筮與求日擇人的幾個問題

行事而求日、擇人,乃是各民族常見的禮俗,華夏自古迄今亦然,乃是值得關注的研究課題。《儀禮》為後世禮書之祖,記載冠昏喪祭鄉射朝聘等禮典的儀節,頗為細密。但《儀禮》有些篇明載以卜筮求日、擇人的儀式和規範,有些則否,有的詳細,有的簡略。明載者,是否前有所承?還是出自撰者的規劃?未記載者,是否因為該禮不需卜筮?理由為何?若是經有省文,是否可以推知?若可推而知之,根據《儀禮》他篇?還是依據其他文獻?這些情況,與《儀禮》著成時代及各該儀節所反映的時代,關係又為如何?本文將分別予以討論。

Like all nationalities, selection of dates and people is also a usual etiquette and custom of Chinese; therefore, it is a topic which deserves thorough studies. Yi-Li(《儀禮》) is the earliest ancestor of the books of rites in later generations. It meticulously records each practice of rites in ceremonies, such as puberty, weddings, funerals, worship, archery, and pilgrimage. However, in Yi-Li(《儀禮》), some chapters record distinctly the practice of rites and norms according to divination and the selection of dates and people, but some do not. Some are detailed but some are not. Do the ones which are distinctly recorded succeed to anything? Or are they mapped out by the author? Do the unrecorded rites mean that they have no need of divination? What are the reasons? Can we infer that whether or not there are omissions in Yi-Li(《儀禮》)? If we can, do they base on other chapters in Yi-Li(《儀禮》)? Or do they base on other documents? What is the relationship between these situations and the age when Yi-Li(《儀禮》) was completed and the era which is reflected by each practice of rites? We will discuss these questions individually in this paper.