題名:談德國學校如何對待亞斯伯格症學童

亞斯伯格症得名於奧地利籍H. Asperger小兒科醫師1944年所發表的文獻。亞斯伯格症是人類神經發展障礙的一種,最大障礙在於與人相處溝通時非語言上的困難、缺乏同理心的表現和行為笨拙,一般被認為是沒有影響到智商、語言發展和認知能力的自閉症。本研究主要探討亞斯伯格症學童顯現的特徵、表現的行為、例舉德國校園內亞斯伯格症學童的案例,針對德國教師的作法和心理學專家建議的「行為治療」,提出對亞斯伯格症學童教養方式和週遭社會應持有的態度,並對施予融合教育或安置於特殊學校做討論。期待臺灣教育當局參考德國學校如何重視亞斯伯格症學童的教養作法,讓更多心理專家入駐校園發揮專業,讓亞斯伯格症學童得到更多學校學習上,以及周遭教養者生活上的協助。

Asperger Syndrome, named after the Austrian pediatrician Hans Asperger’s studies published in 1944, is characterized by a person’s significant difficulties in social interaction and nonverbal communication, limited empathy as well as physical clumsiness. Asperger Syndrome differs from other autism spectrum disorders by its relative preservation of linguistic and cognitive development, and shows no obvious reducing effect on intelligence. In view of these learning and social difficulties, this paper is mainly about exploring how teachers, psychologists and education experts deal with students suffering from Asperger Syndrome in Germany. It starts with the description of the characteristics of this syndrome, demonstrated behavioral disorders impacting, both, their social contacts and learning experiences at school, then illustrates examples and indicates how schools, educators and parents take professional assistance in hand. Customized alternative management and recommended behavioral therapies are also proposed. Through this study we can anticipate how the relevant government agencies in Taiwan would refer to these experiences made in Germany, and how they could attach more importance to this issue and undertake concrete moves to regulate professional support for students with Asperger Syndrome not only in schools but also for people living with them.