題名:美援文化下文學流通與文化生產--以五○、六○年代童真於香港創作發表為討論核心

本文以五○年代台灣具有代表性的女作家童真於香港的創作發表做為討論焦點,來探察五、六○年代台港文學交流現象,並思考童真作品所具有跨區域傳播的意涵,以呈現出台港文學場域結構之間的互動。五、六○年代童真在美國新聞處資助於香港設立的相關出版刊物上發表作品,也透過美援文化的影響,和香港文壇出現具體接觸,發展出台港之間特有的文學聯繫管道。本文以五、六○年代台港文壇特殊的冷戰和美援文化格局,此一構築當時華文世界文藝創作平台的重要社會背景,來檢視台港跨界的文學流通之現象。於此一背景下,深入釐清童真於香港文壇所進行文化生產現象,以梳理其作品之具體特色,並藉此呈現出五、六○年代台港文學複雜的文化政治意義,以探察五、六○年代台灣與香港之間的文學關聯與交涉互動。

The paper examines the literary works published in Hong Kong by Tong Zhen (T'ung Chen), a popular and active Taiwan-based novelist in the 1950s. The objectives of this examination are to better discern the active literary intercourse between Taiwan and Hong Kong during the 1950s and 1960s and to study the cross-regional literary meaning of Tong Zhen's works in order to highlight the interplay between the contemporary literary circles of these two areas. Tong Zhen published regularly in Hong Kong-based publications which were financially supported by the U.S. Information Service (USIS). Furthermore, the influence of postwar U.S. aid culture facilitated her relationship with Hong Kong's literary community. As a result, it gave her advantage to create and nourish the special literary bond which existed in the mid-late 20th century between Taiwan and Hong Kong. This paper first examines the literary intercourse between Taiwan and Hong Kong during the 1950s and 1960s against the backdrop of a shared cultural milieu created by the Cold War and U.S. aid culture, and then explains the unique character of Tong Zhen's Hong Kong-published works in the context of the cross-regional intercourse. Finally, the literary relationship and related interactions between Taiwan and Hong Kong during these two decades are investigated in the context of the complicated sociopolitical forces that affected the respective literary outputs of Taiwan and Hong Kong at that time.