題名:老人定點用餐服務現況及參與用餐者之自評效益--以臺北市為例

目標:本研究旨在了解台北市老人定點用餐服務之現況,並探討參與定點用餐服務對於老人之效益及其相關因素。方法:本研究為橫斷式研究,研究對象包括服務提供者與使用者,抽樣方法為分層等比例群集抽樣,採用面對面訪問,以自行發展的結構式問卷為測量工具,進行資料蒐集,並以多階層線性分析模型進行分析。結果:總計回收有效問卷,在服務提供者為35份(回收率94.6%),在服務使用者為613份(回收率69.6%)。結果顯示,89%的據點每週提供服務的日數為3天以下;使用者參與定點用餐自覺效益在心理及社會面向高於生理面向;高度參與頻率者的自評效益分數顯著高於低度參與者(心理及社會面向p<0.01);每週提供定點用餐服務日數為「三次以上」的單位之服務使用者的參與效益較高(心理及社會面向p<0.05)。結論:參與頻率、據點每週提供定點用餐服務之日數與使用者感受效益具有相關性。然台北市定點用餐提供的日數多為2至3天。建議政府持續輔導與補助定點用餐服務據點,以每週提供五天服務為努力目標,增加老人參與服務的機會。

Objectives: To investigate the status of congregate meal services and understand the benefits of participation on congregate meal services and the associated factors. Methods: This was a cross-sectional study. The participants were the providers and users at congregate meal service sites. We collected data by using stratified proportionate cluster sampling and face-to-face interviews using self-developed structured questionnaire as a tool. Hierarchical linear models were used to identify factors associated with participation. Results: We obtained questionnaire responses from 35 provider (response rate, 94.6%) and 613 user questionnaire (response rate, 69.6%); 89% sites provided services less than 3 days per week. The average scores of self-perceived benefits of users on psychological and social dimensions were higher than the physiological dimensions. Those with higher participation frequency had higher self-perceived benefit scores. In addition, users at the sites providing services more than 3 days per week had higher self-perceived benefit scores. Conclusions: The frequency of participation and that of providing congregate meal services per week are associated with participation benefits. We suggest that Taiwan government to encourage and subsidize congregate meal service sites to increase the service frequency to up to 5 days a week and thus improve the self-perceived benefits of the users.