題名:不可承受的他者身分:學業成功運動員的校園學習經驗與生涯選擇探究

目的:本研究透過學業成功運動員的學習經驗,揭示校園中以單一成就標準評量學生所造成的不利處境。方法:以深度訪談針對四位前大學運動員蒐集資料,以薩伊德(Said)的他者處境與法農(Fannon)的後殖民分析相關理論分析訪談資料。結果:校園當中的主流學業標準對於運動員群體所造成的壓迫,影響往往深遠且不易見,使得運動員群體在校園當中被主流文化逕自定義為一個好學生/壞學生二分架構中的「他者」;這種未被言明的他者角色,框架著學校教師與同儕對待運動員學生與運動員的互動模式,使得運動員飽受誤認之苦,對其學習形成多重不利狀態。另外,運動員以一個他者身分在校園中的學習是困難的,運動員群體中的大部分成員會進一步的採納此種他者形象,形成不利運動員學習的反智文化;而即便是努力抗拒誤認而獲得學業成就的運動員,卻也內化了主流文化所定義的他者形象,因此對於運動員認同採取抗拒,甚至因為渴望拋棄運動員身分而在面臨生涯規劃時選擇轉換跑道。結論:本研究遺憾的發現,當學業成功運動員轉換跑道之後,除了否認自己的運動員身分之外,甚至會採納主流的單一學業標準並以此反向要求原本的運動員群體而形成後殖民式的壓迫。

Relevant research regarding athletes' learning experience is relatively rare among the existing educational research in disadvantaged groups. Under the education system in Taiwan, academic achievement is much emphasized over athletic skills. Therefore, schools tend to be labeled as a negative environment for athletes. Purpose: This study explored the learning experience of academically successful student-athletes to show how unfavorable their past learning environments were. Method: In-depth interviews were conducted to four formal academically successful student-athletes. Said's "the other" theory and Fannon's postcolonial theory were adopted in the data analysis. Results: According to the interview data, student-athletes were easily defined as "the other" in the dichotomy of the good student/bad student. This situation caused student-athletes to suffer from misidentification; further, it might even make student-athletes accept the identity of "the other" and form the phenomenon of anti-intellectualism. The misidentification was unfavorable for student-athletes' learning. Conclusion: It is regrettable that, even though some student-athletes strive to be successful in their academic achievement, they may be easily defined as "the other" by the mainstream culture. Consequently, these individuals are likely to present the resistant attitude toward the identification of athletes.