題名:我國公務人員人事分類與任用制度之演進與分析(1949-2005年)

中文摘要

歷史有其演進之脈絡可尋,我國公務人員人事制度亦有其演進軌跡。我國一般行政機關之人事制度,肇建於民國初年,其後逐步成型並漸具規模。自政府遷臺後,我國公務人員人事制度曾歷經三次重大改革;第一次改革是民國43年配合憲法施行,貫徹考試用人原則;第二次改革是民國58年,為求公務人員專才專業,適才適所及同工同酬,政府遂引進國外職位分類制度移植到國內;第三次改革是民國76年,因為簡薦委制度及職位分類制度兩種制度併行所產生之諸多缺失,經主管機關彙整各方建議後,遂決定將以人為中心之簡薦委制度,及以事為中心之職位分類制度予以整合,成為現行之官等職等併立制度。此三階段之改革,均有其階段性的目的,對於促進我國文官制度的現代化,發揮積極作用。

當今世界各國政府機關施政績效之良窳,與其公務人員人事制度完善與否,具有密切之關聯性。揆諸現代世界各國政府,所推動的政府再造以及行政革新工作,都以建立有效率的政府為首要目標。為成為有效率的政府,自必須建立完善的公務人事制度。公務人事制度是管理公務人員辦事的一整套體系完整的制度,內容包括人事分類、考選、任用、俸給、考績、保險、訓練、進修、退休、養老、撫卹等一系列有關之人事管理工作。公務人事制度健全,對於政府機關的運作,必能事半功倍,反之則否。公務人員人事制度之次級系統的人事分類制度與任用制度,係公務人員人事制度中最重要部分,故本論文以公務人員人事制度中之人事分類制度與任用制度二者之演進與分析為研究對象,以中央政府遷臺後之1949年至2005年亦即民國38年至94年此一時期為範圍。藉由法規制度及其他研究途徑作歷史回顧,將我國公務人員人事分類制度與任用制度,依據主要法規詳述其修正沿革及演進方向,釋論關鍵性轉變過程,以期完成我國公務人員人事分類與任用制度演進之系統性、完整性及學術性研究。

本研究為周延起見,並參酌英國、美國、法國、德國及日本等國,現行公務人員人事分類及任用制度之現況加以比較分析,以供我國借鏡。最後依據研究結果,並參採訪談所獲取之資料,提出檢討與建議,俾供主管機關作為修法及研議改革人事制度之參考。

關鍵字:公務人員、人事制度、人事分類制度、任用制度

Abstract

History has its way of evolution, so does the civil service system in Taiwan. The civil service system of the executive agencies was established at the early year of the nation was founded. It developed to a more mature and concrete structure as the time went on. After government relocated itself to Taiwan in 1949, the civil service system of the executive agencies was undertaken three major reforms. The first major reform was an act to harmonize with the implementation of the Constitution in 1954. The key point of this reform was to carry out the principle of appointment by examination. The second reform took place in 1969 for the purposes of professionalizing civil servant; appointing individual at the proper position; and equalizing payment arrangement based on the job contents. To facilitate the efficiency and effectiveness of reform, government introduced the foreign ranking classification system into our civil service system of the executive agencies. In 1987, the third major reform was needed due to various flaws originated from the dualistic program of bureaucratic hierarchy system and job classification system. After the competent authority collected recommendations from all aspects, it decided to combine these two systems. Thus, the modern civil service system has these two pillars coexisted. These three major reforms with its own individual purpose had actively facilitated the modernization of civil service system of the executive agencies in Taiwan.

Nowadays, it is critically vital to judge the government efficiency in the world’s perspective to be based on the perfection of the civil service system. Furthermore, many governments around the world have determined the improvement of government efficiency as their top priority when it comes to the government reform. In order to become an energetic government, it is vitally necessary to establish a flawless personnel system. The personnel system is a whole set of program to manage various affairs regarding the career of a civil servant. It includes the personnel classification, examination, appointment, compensation, performance evaluation, insurance, training, further education, retirement, welfare, and pension...etc. The perfection of the personnel system would multiply the efficiency in terms of governmental function; without it, it would be on the contrary side.

The sub-systems of the civil service system of the executive agencies are the personnel classification and appointment system that play the essential roles in the whole civil service system. Thus, this dissertation chose to examine the evolution and the analysis of these two sub-systems. The time frame is bounded from 1949 to 2005. The works relied on the retrospection of regulations and other research approaches regarding the system in the past, discussing and explaining the development of the personnel classification and appointment systems based on the evolutions of the regulations. Finally, the works are expecting to provide the systematic, completeness, and academic elements in Taiwan’s civil personnel classification and appointment systems.

For the purpose of conducting this research thoroughly, this dissertation also comparatively analyzed the present personnel classification and appointment systems in nations like United Kingdom, United States, France, Germany and Japan. The concrete review and recommendation originated from this dissertation will be based on the conclusion of the research along with the results from the interviews that conducted in the course of the writing. Finally, the study would like to serve as a reference paper to the competent authorities that intend to reform the civil service system of the executive agencies in Taiwan.

Key words: civil servant, personnel system, personnel classification system, appointment system

中國國民黨中央委員會黨史史料編撰委員會,《臨時政府公報》,台北:中央文物供應社精裝三冊,1968年。

公務人員保障暨培訓委員會主編,《美國、法國、英國、德國、日本及中共公務人員訓練制度暨法規彙編》,台北:公務人員保障暨培訓委員會印,1999年。