題名:《消寒新詠》研究

在清代乾嘉時期的北京劇壇,開始流行著一種對戲曲藝人加以品評的筆記專著。在當時花部和雅部聲腔藝人已開始競先爭勝的劇壇,無疑是起了推波助瀾的作用。這些筆記除了展現當時劇壇的盛況之外,並為後世留下了許多珍貴的戲曲史料。在眾多的品題書寫中,《消寒新詠》是極有特色的一本。除了與其他品題書寫相同,他們均從「觀眾」的視角出發,對藝人、對演出、對戲曲表演藝術提出一己之識見,且這群觀眾俱是「文人」。更特別的是,《消寒新詠》以特殊的品題體例,及其對表演藝術深入的分析討論,使得它鶴立於清代眾多的品題書寫之上。

《消寒新詠》在這一波品花專著中,以其別出心裁的品題方式,「以花比色,以鳥比聲,托物賦形,分題合詠」(〈擷芳道人序〉)。花鳥之擬不僅指涉藝人之聲色形貌、身段情態,更兼之對於藝人之性情品格、生平軼事均予以涵括;同時,在品評藝人外在形象、內在人格之餘,更兼之由「外」溯形其「內」──也就是其身為藝人之表演藝術、表演境界,亦均含概在所擬之物的意象內。也就是說,《消寒新詠》一書所採用的批評方式,正是魏晉以來文人常用的意象批評,意象所指涉的意涵往往有言外之意、象外之趣。

就這點上來看,有別於同類型的品題書寫,《消寒新詠》是一部很難得的除了對戲曲藝人形貌色相的興趣之外,專注於戲曲及表演本身的書。作者群顯然是看戲成癡的觀眾,對於人物體認頗有真知灼見。這本書展現了清代乾嘉時期在北京的某一群文人對於劇壇與戲曲藝人的喜好、意見及關注。將之置於戲曲史中觀照,則可發現它處於一個戲曲偏好的轉換時期:由崑曲霸占數百年流行的劇壇,漸漸地被各地方戲曲聲腔所取代,也就是所謂「花雅之爭」;既而聲腔融合、新的多聲腔劇種崛起,京劇因而形成。在這關鍵的時刻,《消寒新詠》記錄了北京都城內的班部、藝人及其演出概況,無疑是為「花雅之爭」的歷史留下一頁精彩的記錄。同時,以作者對雅部崑腔的喜好,也反映出當時文人階層對流行文化的品味與其他階層不同,更趨近帝室宮廷的品味。筆者擬從《消寒新詠》這部品題專書著手,管窺清乾隆時期的劇壇一隅,一方面檢視當時劇壇的演出情況與聲腔發展,一方面藉以探討該書反映的文化現象與審美情趣,同時,由《消寒新詠》對表演藝術與折子戲大量的批評與分析,也足以展現當時的演劇美學。

Since Emperor Qianlong and Jiaqing eras in the Qing dynasty, appraisal comments on traditional opera performers had become so popular among the traditional opera circle in Beijing that they undoubtedly spurred the sprouting competition between performers of hua bu (vulgar) and ya bu (refined) tones in traditional opera theatre troupes then. These comments not only demonstrated the prosperous scenes of traditional opera performances during that time, but also preserved a lot of valuable historical materials for later generations. Among numerous appraisal writings, Xiaohan Xinyong (Killing Chill with New Appraisals) is a prominent work with distinctive features. Like other appreciation writings, it is accomplished through the viewpoints of certain spectators who, all being men of letters, contributed their insights on performers, performances, and the art of traditional opera to this work. However, what makes Xiaohan Xinyong excel other appraisal writings are its unique evaluative style and in-depth analyses and discussions on the performing art of Kun opera.

In Xiaohan Xinyong, the ingenious appraising style that “metonymizes feminine charm to flowers and voices to birds, delineates metonymized objects, and appraises various topics collectively” (preface by Jiefang Daoren) marks its precious value. The analogies of flowers and birds not only refer to the performers’ voices, appearances, figures, and manners, but also portray their characters and anecdotes. In addition, this style contains both their “outer” figurations and “inner” talents, which means that their performing art and artistic states are also included. In other words, the critique approach adopted in Xiaohan Xinyong is that of figurative criticism which had been widely used by literati since Wei and Jin dynasties. Figurative indications almost always involve connotations and delights beyond words and images.

From this perspective, Xiaohan Xinyong distinguishes itself from other similar appraisal writings in a rare focus on traditional operas and performances, even though it also shows interests in performers’ appearances and feminine charm. The authors were obviously engrossed spectator fans who had true insights on the understanding of characters. This work displayed a group of literati’s love and opionions of and concerns on performances and performers in Beijing during Qianlong and Jiaqing eras in the Qing dynasty. When placed in the context of the traditional opera history, this book revealed that the era was a turning point of traditional opera preference: Kun opera, which had been the popular performance genra for hundreds of years, was being gradually replaced by local theatrical tones—which caused the so-called “contention of vulgar and refined tones”—and that Beijing opera, a genre of new multiple tones was arisen. In this critical period, Xiaohan Xinyong documented on the general overviews of theatre troups, performers, and performances in the city of Beijing, which is itself a fabulous record in the history of “contention of vulgar and refined tones”. Moreover, the authors’ preference for ya bu Kun opera reflected the literati’s taste that was different from those of other social statuses and was closer to that of the royals. This dissertation wil start from the appraisal work of Xiaohan Xinyong with a focus on this traditional opera performance phenomenon during the era of Emperor Qianlong, examining the conditions of performances and development of tones, as well as investigating the cultural phenomena and aesthetic interests reflected from this work.