題名:清代民間紙幣編排設計之研究

鴉片戰爭以前,中國傳統的錢莊、票號在營運模式仍保留傳統的思維,各地錢業紙幣的設計較仍以中國傳統文化圖案為主。在1842 年《南京條約》簽定後,外國勢力逐漸由沿海進入內陸,影響內陸省份的錢莊、票號商業活動,期間錢業紙幣的設計風格也隨之變動,這是本研究以鴉片戰爭前、後作為分界的原因。研究操作步驟透過比較、歸納法對清代民間紙幣圖象進行研究,另在文本分析方面以比較內容分析法、二手資料分析法和歷史研究法等三種內容分析法相互比對。期待釐清鴉片戰爭前、後,清代民間紙幣在印刷、簽發編排設計的趨勢研究、世代研究。利用這些研究方法,探討從清代乾隆年間到光緒年間,民間紙幣在這個時期雕版印刷紙幣種類及編排形式發展,並比較清代民間紙幣編排形式的特色。

鴉片戰爭前,清代民間紙幣邊框有九種圖案最常出現,如古文、回形紋、雲形花、直線、明(暗)八仙、古代人物、歲寒植物、琴棋書畫及祥禽瑞獸邊框等。中國民間紙幣發展有兩個系統,北方以「山西」民間紙幣,南方以「福建、福州」民間紙幣發展各自成一系。咸豐年間因應太平天國戰爭發行「大清寶鈔」及「戶部官票」,這類官方紙幣與民間紙幣「憑帖」的功能相近,這也影響「憑帖」紙幣在咸豐、同治年間成為民間紙幣的主流。山西地區憑帖典型文字種類「憑帖來取」佔大多數,福建地區紙幣發行地以福州為主,根據本研究彙整此地區以「憑帖支錢」使用為主。簽發過程則透過「套子印」戳印的加蓋,改變紙幣原有類型、名目,不只增加紙幣的使用功能,降低錢莊、票號設計、印刷紙幣成本。從印刷

編排設計來看,「憑帖」、「兌帖」面背及邊框外紙白面積增加,能增加紙幣流通花押轉讓的便利,轉讓花押愈多代表民眾接受度高,紙幣本身的信用也愈好。「認票不認人」出現始於咸豐時期,錢莊票號的字號很多都是以「圖章暗記」的形態出現,只有原簽發紙幣的錢莊、票號人員才能破解、解讀的「密碼」,圖章文字種類草書、楷書、隸書、篆書皆有發現,其中以楷書、篆書最常使用。光緒年後,石印技術在紙幣印刷運用普及,民間紙幣除增加橫式設計、雙面印刷,更將西方科技進步的象徵「輪船」、「火車」印刷於民間紙幣。同時期,官方公文書印刷、簽發的編排設計,也影響錢莊、票號在紙幣編排設計的思維。除了學習官方文書在印刷、簽發的編排特色,又要與官方文書風格有所區別,所以錢莊、票號自行發展一套特殊的編排,如「蘇州碼」、「異體字」等的產生為此時期的特色。

There were already private notes in circulation during Qianlong period. Therefore it is assumed those private note issues started before Qianlong period. However, the design of banknotes did not solidify until Daoguang period. Civil banknote design layouts included “heaven grid”, “earth grid”, borders, as well as “heaven and earth midline” designs. Before the Opium War, the foreign military and economic powers were limited in Guangzhou. China’s inland banks, serial numbers still retained the traditional business and operational thinking. The local banks’banknote printing andissuing of the serial numbers and choreography still contained most of the traditional features. After the signing of the Treaty of Nanking, foreign economic forces gradually entered the Chinese interior, affecting the commercial activities of theinland provinces. This is the reason why this particular study focuses on research ofactivities before the Opium War. The research method applies the classifications ofthe Qing Dynasty folk banknotes through types of images. It then uses comparativeanalysis by investigating “heaven and earth midline” designs as comparison elements.Expect to clarify woodblock printing types and style of presentation of Qing Dynastyfolk banknotes issued before the Opium War through a combination of Trend analysisand Cohort studies. Also through the use of these research methods we explore theperiod from the Qing dynasty’s Qianlong period, the development of the types andstyles of presentation of woodblock printing banknotes, and compare the various Qing dynasty’s folk banknotes’ layouts andcharacteristics.

Before the Opium War the folk banknotes called "heaven grid” were notes issued bythe banking houses with serial numbers and locations using typographical positioning,and these banknotes circulated with names such as the" license", "letter ticket", "check" and other names. Banknotes borders’ most common totem imageries includedclassical the back shaped patterns, cloud-shaped flowers, straight, light / (dark), Eight Immortals, ancient figures, cold winter plants, poetry and painting, auspicious figures – a total of nine types. The Chinese folk banknotes developed under two systems – the self-contained system of Southern Fujian, Fuzhou folk banknotes and iv the "Shanxi" folk banknotes system in the North. In response to the Taipin War,“Qing Bao Chao” issued and "Ministry official checks" were issued during theXianfeng period. These banknotes had similar characteristics as the “Ping Tie” notes, which resulted in these official notes affecting mainstream civil banknotes during the Xianfeng and Tongzhi years. Typical of the Shanxi region “Ping Tie” notes “with take” comprise "the majority of Fuzhou, Fujian Province note issues, while in the Fuzhou, Fujian Provinces region “Ping Tie” notes “with posts” make up the majorityof such notes.

By stamping banknotes, not only does this increase the use of the paper money, it alsoreduces costs associated with the printing of serial numbers by the banking houses as well as the design and other printing costs. “Ping Tie” and “Yue Tie” banknotes’ front and back, outside of the borders paper contain collection and payment records, transfer records using endorsement monograms, making them more representative and strengthen their circulation function, leading to higher market acceptance. The practice of “recognizing the check but not recognizing the person” began in the Xienfeng period. The fonts of the banking house serial numbers mostly use a "stamp counterfeit proof" design, which can only be cracked by the original issuers of such paper money by deciphering the “passwords”. The text types include cursive script, regular script, official script and character script, of which regular script and characterscript are the most commonly used.