題名:禮與政治現實的對話--賈誼「新書」的禮治思想

經過了數百年的學術集團在論述上的爭勝與實踐的對照,呈現在西漢初期知識份子面前的選項,已然可以簡約到儒道法三家身上,這三個學術集團的哲學背景、思想結構,乃至於貼近政治力的程度,以及被接受度,有著明顯的差異,然而在西漢初期這些政治思想有了更進一步融合的現象;本文試圖分析這個時期重要的作品-賈誼的《新書》,希望從鉅視的觀點分析,整合學術思想如何可能對於政治現實作出更妥適的回應。賈誼「務為治」的思想,在這樣的學術風潮下發出論述,透過以禮立治及依德性而治,乃至於依道而治的基本理念,對於儒家的傳統禮治思想作出承繼與回應,考量了「禮」對於政治現實的規約力以及與政治現實的互動,賈誼對於西漢帝國的成熟有著理論上的貢獻,這些貢獻分別在政治社郡的重新建構、中央集權的理論與歷史安排以及道德統治與現實政治的連結上逐一示現,整部書呈現出的禮治思想不僅是關於先秦儒家政治思想的再現,同時也透過禮的原型理念與政治現實的對話,清楚地標誌出政治實踐的道路。

To rule by civility also known as "Li-Chih" that rebuilds the political community by emphasizing the crucial network of civility has its academic tradition in Confucian-School. This paper tries to analyze the coral concern of one important text: "New Book" written by Jia-Yi. My dissertation is that there exist a lot of obvious connections between political actuality and construction of political philosophy we may find in the text that Jia-Yi follows the Confucian tradition, especially Hsun-Tsu, of ruling by civility. Three steps to rebuild the identity of political community that may be found in "New Book" unfold themselves as "to rule according to civility", "to rule according to virtues" and "to rule according to Tao" The discourse of this linear development while revealing the procedure of Li-Chih made by Jia-Yi is so much alike that of contemporary communitarianism. Both of them talk about the transition from the normative ethics to the ethics of virtues when the tremendous changes in the social dimension as well as political dimension did happen. We shall also review the history from Warring States Epoch to the building of Han dynasty. The state of power differentiation at the very beginning of West Han dynasty means some kind of displacement in power and reveals the weak control of local political power. Jia-Yi, by means of Li-Chih, made efforts to overturn the displacement. The discourse narrated in "New Book" not only described the situations and problems that the Liu clans faced but gave solutions also. By analyzing the dialogue between civility and political actuality in "New Book", we may represent the political history by much wider perspectives and find the latent clues to access to actuality.