題名:從《壇經》看王維詩文的禪學思維

王維40歲時曾和神會在南陽臨湍驛討論佛道,最後王維驚訝地讚嘆說:「有佛法甚不可思議!」之後,王維接受了神會的請託,撰寫〈能禪師碑〉。這篇碑文寫得非常長,共有1223字,不像王維撰寫的其他碑銘或應酬文字,而且文中所闡發的,頗能深入六祖惠能的思想核心。 本文由此緣起出發,以《壇經》的中心思想:「無念」、「無相」、「無住」為主軸,分別對王維詩文進行解析,發現王維在詩文中多有以直觀的方式,而且常常表現出「於念而不念」的「無念」思維;而在認知的主體與對象的客體之間,也能無所執,進而在虛幻不實的萬物色相之中,認取本真的自性,此則近於《壇經》的「無相」思想;在生命本體面對外在事物時,又常能表現出通流無滯,顯現出活潑的心靈,這樣的心靈描述,已經趨近於《壇經》的「無住」思想。 《壇經》的「無念」、「無相」、「無住」又可歸結於「無」。這個「無」,猶如是「空」,含容萬物色相,充滿生意,又自由自在,流暢無滯。而王維在詩文中就常用這種空靈的方式去表現詩人自在的心靈,由是可以看出,王維必然是深受《壇經》思想的影響。因為融攝了《壇經》思想,加上詩意的發明,因此把詩文推向一個嶄新的世界。

At age forty, Wang Wei discussed Buddhism with Shen Hui at an auberge in Lintuan, Nanyang. At last he surprisingly praised “the Buddhism is beyond experience.“ He then accepted Shen Hui’s commission to write <The Sixth Patriarch Zen Master Inscription). This long inscription, which has 1,233 words, is extremely different from the other inscriptions or socializing articles that Wang Wei did before, and what it illuminates in the text deeply reaches the central throught cord of the sixth Patriarch. This study is based on The Sixth Patriarch Zen Master Inscription, with the central conceptions: “wu nien”, “wu hsiang” and “wu wang” of 《The Sixth Patriarch’s Sutra》 as the main axes, to analyze Wang Wei’s lyrical articles respectively. The results show that intuition can be often found in his writings. Besides, this poet usually displays the situation of “being in desires but think none of them” of “wu nien”. He also has no either persistence or attachment to the recognized subjects or objects, therefore, he can identify the truly self among virtuality; this is similar to “wu hsiung” of 《The Sixth Patriarch’s Sutra》. When confronting the events out of the life essences, the poet often shows his spiritual minds of easiness and vitality. Such descriptions about mental are close to the “wu wang” of 《The Sixth Patriarch’s Sutra》. The three conceptions of “wu nien”, “wu hsiang” and “wu wang” in 《The Sixth Patriarch’s Sutra》 can be concluded to “wu”, which is like “emptiness”, contains various things, is full of energy, free and flow. Wang Wei presents his free mind lightly and unconstrainedly, which reveals that Wang Wei has been greatly affected by 《The Sixth Patriarch’s Sutra》, therefore he absorbs 《The Sixth Patriarch’s Sutra》and with his invented poetic feelings to evevate potery to a brand new world.