題名:美感與人生

「美」是什麼?也許是個不是問題的問題,因為每個賽都可能有美感經驗,卻可以不必知道「美」的定義。但是,我們要問的是:「美感經驗」對人生有何作用或影響呢?可以肯定的是,美的事物必是美感經驗的作用,而美的事物對人生應該是一種充實,否則即會產生矛盾,因為「美」是為充實,而「醜」是美(充實)之缺乏,如此,美之充實卻帶來或引致醜之缺乏,豈不矛盾!由之,限之於人生就是一種關懷,因為限感經盲不能是可遇不可求之者,否則可能只是一時激情,激情過後只是惆悵,豈不又落入人生的缺憾?「關懷」正是彼此的充實,而關懷的核心是「愛」,在愛中所見、所感盡是美!所以「愛」與「美」確是合而為一的,而愛與美之合一的體現最明顯者即是「藝術」。

WHAT IS BEAUTY might not be a real question that demands an answer because everyone can have the experience feeling of the aesthetic sense e of beauty everyone can have the experience feeling of the aesthetic sense of beauty; though not everyone has to know the definition of Beauty. What we want to ask is: What kind of effects or inferences can the experience felling of the aesthetic sense of beauty acts upon man's life? It can be affirmed that beautiful things must be the effects of the experience felling of the aesthetic sense; and they should fill man's life full. Otherwise, there will be contradictions brought out. Beauty is a kind of abundance; and Ugliness is a kind of deficiency. Had the abundance of Beauty brings out the deficiency of Ugliness, wouldn't it be contraction? Hence, Beauty is a kind of care for man's life. The experience felling of aesthetic sense of beauty cannot be considered uncertain, otherwise it probably is just a passion for the moment that which passed only left depression. Wouldn't that result in dropping a flaw of life? To care is exactly to be abundant for each other, and the core of care is Love, in which all whatever we see or fell is beauty. Therefore, Love and Beauty are precisely to become one. And the most apparent incarnation of the unity of Love and Beauty is Art.