題名:反省與重建--《春秋公羊疏》的解經態度與立場

《春秋公羊疏》以何注為宗,其認為何〈序〉中的「二創」,指的是「背經、任意、反傳違戾」及「援引他經失其句讀」二者,此兩者是《公羊》經師在詮解經書時,所犯的兩大弊病,也是《公羊》學說衰微的主要因素。 其中「背經、任意、反傳違戾」是指解經立場上的混淆,而「援引他經失其句讀」則是解經方式上的錯誤。《春秋公羊疏》宗本何休之學,尤尊《春秋》緯書,其認為《春秋》緯書才能真實反映孔子「改制立法」的原意,也才是《春秋》之「正解」。所以《春秋公羊疏》反對取《左》、《穀》二傳以解《公羊》,也反對強取他經以會通《公羊》。 《春秋公羊疏》的立論有其濃厚的學派色彩,其嚴守《公羊》立場以區別是非取捨,極力闡揚何休及《春秋說》,卻未能擺脫讖緯附會的疑弊,且以漢儒立場為立場,亦喪失《公羊》學「經世致用」的基本精神,終使其缺乏積極的現實意義。

“Chunqiu gongyangzhuan zhushu“ is based on He Xiu ”Gongyang Jiegu”. It thinks ‘violating Confucian classics, explaining wantonly, violating and spreading’ and ‘the mistake of misguiding the reading of the books’ are the two biggest shortcomings which "Gongyang" scholars make while annotating and interpreting Confucian classics. These two disadvantages are also the main factors which cause “Gongyang” theory on the decline. Among them, ‘violating Confucian classics, explaining wantonly, violating and spreading’ refers to the obscurity in the position when interpreting Confucian classics, and ‘the mistake of misguiding the reading of the books’ refers to the mistakes in the way of interpreting the classics. “Chunqiu gongyangzhuan zhushu“ is based on He Xiu ”Gongyang Jiegu”, especially in compliance with the latitude book of "Chunqiu". It thinks that the latitude book can truly reflect the original meaning of Confucius' reforms of system and legislation, and that the book offers true interpretation of "Chunqiu". Therefore, “Chunqiu gongyangzhuan zhushu“ objects to the use of "Zuozhuan" and "Guliang" to annotate "Gongyang" as well as the use of other Confucian classics to interpret "Gongyang". “Chunqiu gongyangzhuan zhushu” shows its strong observance of its school. It guards rigidly the position in "Gongyang" in order to distinguish right from wrong, and expounds and propagates He Xiu and "Chunqiu shuo" to its utmost. However, it fails to get rid of the augury latitude and draws wrong conclusions by false analogy. Moreover, it regards Han dynasty’s Confucian scholars’ position as its own position. It loses the basic spirit of "Gongyang" and makes itself lack positive, realistic meaning after all.