題名:議題中心教學法之結構性爭論模式應用於國小環境教育之研究

本研究以議題中心教學法之結構性爭論模式進行國小環境教育的教學,目的在探討實施「議題中心教學法之結構性爭論模式」對國小學童環境態度與環境教育學習態度之影響情形,以及探討環境態度與環境教育學習態度之相關性,並了解學生對「議題中心教學法之結構性爭論模式」的評價。 研究者以彰化縣一所國小五年級學生爲研究對象,進行環境議題的教學。研究設計爲準實驗研究法,實驗組採議題中心教學法,控制組採傳統講述教學法。研究工具則使用「環境態度量表」與「環境教育學習態度量表」爲主,將前、後測所得分數加以分析討論,探討議題中心教學法對學童環境態度與環境教育學習態度之影響情形與相關性。另根據學童的小組討論紀錄表、學習省思紀錄表、訪談紀錄、議題中心教學法教學回饋單以及研究者的教學札記等資料,探討學童對於「議題中心教學法」的評價。 本研究所得結果如下: 一、「議題中心教學法之結構性爭論模式」與「傳統講述教學法」均能提升學生的環境態度,但「議題中心教學法之結構性爭論模式」的成效顯著高於「傳統講述教學法」。 二、「議題中心教學法之結構性爭論模式」能提升學生的環境教育學習態度,但「傳統講述教學法」卻不能提升學生的環境教育學習態度。此外,「議題中心教學法之結構性爭論模式」的成效顯著高於「傳統講述教學法」。 三、「環境態度」與「環境教育學習態度」之間有正相關存在。環境態度越佳,環境教育學習態度也越佳。 四、學生在「環境教育採用議題中心教學法之結構性爭論模式的教學方式」、「進行議題中心教學法之結構性爭論模式的過程」、「對於課程中所討論的議題喜歡程度」等方面均有正面的評價。 最後,研究者根據過程與結果,提出未來教師從事教學與研究上的建議,作爲日後以議題中心教學法之結構性爭論模式進行環境教育教學及後續研究之參考。

This study was a research of the structured controversy model in issues-centered approaches applied to environmental education in the elementary school. The purpose of this study was to discuss some influences of applying the issues-centered approach to the students' environmental attitude and learning attitude, to discuss the relationship between environmental attitude and learning attitude, and to understand some comments of students about issues-centered approaches. The researcher selected subjects from fifth-grade students of elementary school in Changhua. The researcher practiced the instruction about environmental issues. The researching design was nonequivalent pretest-posttest control group design. The experimental group practiced the issues-centered approach, and the control group practiced the didactic instruction. The researching approach included "The Environmental Attitude Scale" and "The Learning Attitude Scale toward Environmental Education" which was adapted by the researcher. Then The researcher analyzed and discussed results of the pre-test and post-test scales to understand that how the issues-centered approach effected students' environmental attitude and learning attitude. Besides, the researcher used students' discussion records, learning records, interview records, questionnaire toward the issues-centered approach, and the teacher's observation-reflection records to understand some comments of students about issues-centered approaches. The results were as follows: (1) Both of the issues-centered approach and the didactic instruction could promote students' environmental attitude, but effects of the issues-centered approach were better than those of the didactic instruction. (2) The issues-centered approach could promote students' learning attitude, but the didactic instruction couldn't. Besides, effects of the issues-centered approach were better than those of the didactic instruction. (3) The relationship between environmental attitude and learning attitude was a positive correlation. The better environmental attitude were, the better learning attitude were. (4) Students had higher appraisals of "the teaching method by applying issues-centered approaches to environmental education", "the process in issues-centered instructions", "the degree that students were pleased with issues". Finally, the researcher gave some suggestions about instructions and future researches according to the study. The researcher hoped them to be references when teachers applied issues-centered approaches to environmental education in the future.