題名:太極拳與全人健康:動態開放全體的生命交會

全人健康(wellness)特別強調實現整體健康(holistic health)的過程,而這一過程是處於動態開放全體(the open Whole)的狀態中。富含動態開放全體這一哲學概念,說明wellness的形成背景,早已跳脫西方以「客觀和清晰」為自豪的明確性知識定義,其內裡反倒是充滿著濃厚的東方色彩,充溢著東方的智慧。wellness富含動態開放全體這一概念,在目前的文獻中,並未見到充分的申論和重視。太極拳對人類健康的助益已無庸置疑,然而這些成果大多是從結果論的角度呈現,造成世人對太極拳的好處,似乎僅停留在健康體適能的面向,而忽略了太極拳屬於動態開放全體的特性,如此終將限制太極拳的正常發展。為彌補這個潛在風險,作法上除了繼續支持現階段太極拳已經取得的成績之外,更應投注更多的心力,積極探討太極拳之所以是太極拳的初始條件,據此作者提出目前觀察的主張:一、太極拳是最佳的身體矯正術,二、太極拳重視「自我覺知」的開展,此二點乃太極拳與全人健康交融的精華所在。有了精妙的靈敏性和自我覺知能力,必能發揮促進健康和預防疾病的作用,如此方能讓每個人都能獲得「整體的健康」,實現全人健康的真實精神。

The discourse of wellness puts great emphasis on the realization of holistic health as a dynamic process of sustaining the open Whole. The philosophical concept of the dynamic open Whole helps to illustrate the formation of wellness. It enables us to depart from the entrapment of the "objective and clear" definition of knowledge prioritized proudly in the West and to disclose the underlying wisdom of the East. However, the current literature fails to explore the importance of conceptualizing wellness as a dynamic open Whole. There is no doubt about the contribution of Taichiquan to the human health, but the studies tend to highlight the benefits of practicing Taichiquan chiefly from a cause-effect perspective and thus stop at the level of health fitness. Without taking into consideration the process of the dynamic open Whole, any discussion on Taichiquan will truncate its normal development. In order to compensate for this hidden risk, we should make more efforts in exploring the founding criteria of Taichiquan while maintaining its acquired achievement. Therefore, I will argue in this paper that (1) Taichiquan can be regarded as the best orthopedics and (2) Taichiquan can help to develop capacity of self-awareness. These two observations are exactly where Taichiquan and wellness meet and merge. Exquisite sensitivity and self-aware capacity will help to promote health, prevent diseases, and thus lead effectively to the holistic health for everyone and the final realization of wellness.