題名:尋找樹皮布:印尼中蘇拉威西田野報告

樹皮布是一種無紡織布,以植物的樹皮為原料,經過拍打技術加工製成的布料。樹皮布文化是南島語族的文化特色之一,而構樹(Broussonetia papyrifera)是製作樹皮布的主要原料之一。本文旨在分享2009年8~9月期間進行印尼中蘇拉威西地區樹皮布田野調查的結果。選擇該地點的原因主要是因為本地擁有東南亞區域現存唯一高度的樹皮布製造技術,另蘇拉威西島位於生物地理學上的分界線-華萊士線上;在構樹植物的地理分布上,該地區之位置位於確信為原生構樹生育地(中國大陸、臺灣、中南半島等地)與需靠人類栽培分布處(南太平洋、大洋洲地區)的中繼點附近,在植物的親緣地理研究以及樹皮布工藝技術研究上其成果皆具有高度的參考價值。本次田野調查得到的資料,包括樹皮布之工作坊現況、樹皮布製作工序、工具調查,以及樹皮布材料植物學討論等。田野進行期間總計拜訪了7個製作樹皮布的工作坊,發現本地區樹皮布工作坊的生產者出現高齡化的傾向,並有樹皮布產品使用文化、使用機會驟減的狀況。田野期間並進行該地區樹皮布的製作流程,以及使用工具的紀錄報導,瞭解該地區樹皮布的用途。蘇拉威西地區製作樹皮布用的石拍形制特殊,值得進一步與其他地區進行相關的比較研究與探討。在植物的分布和生態觀察上,構樹在當地僅能在工作坊附近的庭院看到蹤影,且未發現能自行拓殖的證據,綜合判斷構樹並非當地原生樹種,而是隨由人類攜帶播遷的可能性極高。本次所收集到的植物樣本後續的葉綠體DNA或粒線體DNA等分子標記的分析,其結果對於構樹的親緣地理研究將提供重要的參考資訊。

”Fuya” means bark cloth in Indonesian. Bark cloth (tapa, barkcloth) is a non-woven cloth. Its raw materials come from the bark of plants processing technology by tapping into the fabric. The tapa is one of the characteristics of the Austronesian cultures. This article presents the field research report of the bark cloth survey in Central Sulawesi, Indonesia during August to September in 2009. The reason why chosen Central Sulawesi as the field site is that the site has the finest technology of making bark cloth in South-East Asia area now, and the Sulawesi Island, it is located on an important biogeography boundary called Wallace Line. In the biogeographic distribution of the paper mulberry, this area is located between the native habitat of the plant (Mainland China, Taiwan and Indochinese peninsula) and the habitat which the plant needed human cultivated (South Pacific, Oceania). The field research in here will get abundant results and useful information in bark cloth making technology and the biogeographic research. This field trip in Central Sulawesi gained data including the current status of local tapa workshops, the inventory of bark cloth making process, tools and the materials. During the period, 7 bark cloth workshops were visited. It was discovered that the tapa producers working in the workshops of the area had the trends of being ageing, the tapa culture had been in recession status in this area, and the using of bark cloth had been decline as well. The stone beaters of this area are in special types which deserve a further discussion in terms of comparative studies with archeology discoveries in other areas such as Taiwan. Regarding to the botanical discussion of the bark cloth material, how the local people classify the material are not according to the plant systematics but the color of bark cloth products. The chocolate bark cloth products are using the plants that belong to the genus Ficus spp. (Moraceae family), and the white bark cloth products are using the paper mulberry (Broussonetia papyrifera) or the plant that the locals called malo. The distribution and ecological observation of the plant materials, the paper mulberry can only be seen the cultivated plants in the yards close to the tapa workshops. There is no evidence of self-colonization of this species. We could conjecture that the plant could not be the native species in this area. It is possible that the plant species was brought here by the human immigrants on their journeys. During the field work, all the inventory route, the locations of workshops, plants be collected and the important landmarks were recorded the GPS coordinates, the information were shared with the other researchers. The plant specimens collected during this field trip will make subsequent molecular marks analysis such as chloroplast DNA, mtDNA and microsatellites PCR analysis, the results of the analysis will provide important reference information to the phylogeography research of the paper mulberry.