題名:妓女的重生 : 近代中國濟良所的個案研究

濟良所是近代中國出現的新式慈善事業,主要的救濟對象是妓女。傳統中國的觀念裡,妓女是屬於下層社會的一群,所以她們的地位是非常低下的。在西方,救濟妓女的慈善事業出現得很晚,到了19世紀才漸漸繁榮起來,直到晚清時期,在西學東漸的影響下,這類的慈善事業傳入中國。在上海,傳教士首先設立濟良所,以救助妓女為首要任務,之後並影響到中國其他城市,其中京師濟良所的設立是中國人第一次自辦救濟妓女的慈善機構。雖然濟良所的出現並未完全消除中國的妓院和妓女,但是卻對當時的社會風氣起了一股淨化之風,讓妓女得以重生,且可以選擇不一樣的人生。

Door of Hope appeared in modern China was charitable careers of new type. Prostitutes was primary whom to help the needy with cash or goods. In traditional notion, prostitutes were groups of underprilege, so their ststus were extremely low. In Western, charitable careers of helping prostitutes appesred very late. In ninth century, charitable careers graduately thrived. Until the late Qing, the influence of the West of academic transmitted into China, this sort of charitable careers transmitted into China. In Shanghai, missionaries established Door of Hope initially, the purpose was to help prostitutes. Then, Door of Hope affected the other cities of China, the establishment of Beijing’s Door of Hope was Chinese hosted charitable organization of helping prostitutes. Although appearance of Door of Hope didn’t really eliminate brothels and prostitutes, common practice of purity affected at that time in society. Door of Hope made prostitutes rebirth, and their can choice different life.