題名:異文化交流能力育成を目指した日本語教育観

近年來,日本的日語教學觀有了一些變化。以前日語教師關心的事情是「教日語的甚麼?」「怎麼教日語?」,而現在則是重視「如何支援學習者的學習?」反觀臺灣方面,日治時代日語教育的目的是「日本同化」,1980年代則是「經濟利益」。到了1990年代後期則是為了「學習者的興趣」。而其日語教學觀也由「國語教育」轉為「作為外語的日語教學」。21世紀的外語教學不只是傳授語言的結構而已,而且希望學習者藉著一邊學習目標語言一邊檢討母語及母文化的活動來培育跨文化溝通能力。培育跨文化溝通能力正是現代日語教學的終極目標。因此,臺灣日語教育必須注意下列事項:(一)臺灣的日語教學屬於外語教學。(二)在學習環境與日本相異之臺灣使用與日本國內完全相同的教材或者教學法,值得商榷。(三)在缺乏教室以外的日語環境之情況下,要求學習者具有與日本人同樣的日語能力之想法,有必要加以匡正。(四)臺灣日語教育的目標在於培育跨文化溝通能力,因此應該活用學習者的母語或其使用語言,並善用華日語對比研究的成果。(五)教學內容不拘一般通用日語,視需要亦可由初級階段導入專業日語。本論文乃針對上述事項闡述筆者的日語教學觀。

The Japanese language education view in Japan is not "what to teach", but is "how to support a student's Japanese learning activity." On the other hand, the purpose of the Japanese language education in Taiwan has changed from "assimilation to Japan" of the Japanese era to postwar "actual profit" and the present "interest." The Japanese language education view of Taiwan also changed from national language to Japanese as a foreign language. The foreign language education in the 21st century will not only simply teach the structure of language. A student studies a target language, checks his native language and culture, and learns cultural exchange capability by comparing self-culture with the culture of a target language. Such cultural exchange capability training is just the policy objectives of today's Japanese language education. The following is the Japanese language education notes of the university in Taiwan. (1) The Japanese language education in Taiwan is foreign language education. (2) In the environment of study different from Japan, you should not use the same teaching materials or teaching methods as Japanese language education in Japan. (3) It is impossible to require Japanese capability like Japanese of a student. (4) You should utilize the student's native language, the language used, and the result of the contrastive study of Chinese and Japanese. (5) Depending on the case, you should introduce Japanese for Specific Purpose from the beginners' class stage.