題名:晚清女性的追憶與傳世認同建構--以曾紀芬自述年譜為主要考察

年譜本身的書寫痕跡,多為作者自生命體悟中凝練的自我塑造過程,行行文字所鋪綴的記憶鍊,最後即為譜主的自我描繪。本文希望藉由中國最早的女性自敘年譜,來檢視一名晚清女性在此書寫脈絡下的自我築構過程。本文研究對象-曾紀芬,出身教養傳統的湖南湘鄉曾氏家族。具備傳統教養的她,成長與體驗的經歷,恰巧在中國社會面對「世界」衝擊的晚清時代。西方各種新式觀念、物質等,重新形塑了譜主所生活的整體環境,凡此種種,均被撰寫者抽諸於記憶中,並擺在自我價值觀念下進行審視。上述種種若以文學撰寫上的角度來觀察,一者可作為自我書寫與認同來檢審;二者則可聚焦在譜主面對西方的中西依違上來討論。兩者最後形構出本文最大目的,即去探究女性於其書寫過程中那些,看似明確的表面下所充斥的隱晦與新詮釋空間,並觀察曾紀芬究竟在記憶的綴補上,進行了多少關於自身認同取捨上的印證。

The trails of almanac writing were mostly condensed processes of self-built of the author experiencing of life. Memory chains spread by words line by line became author's self-portrait. In this study, we inspect self-built process of a female of late Ching Dynasty via writing vein of the earliest female self-narrate almanac in China. The subject of this study, Chi-fen Tseng (曾紀芬), was born in Tseng's Family which was a traditional cultivation family in Hsian countryside of Hunan (湖南湘鄉). Being well traditional cultivated, she grew up and experienced in late Ching Dynasty which was, coincidentally, an era that Chinese society confronting impacts of the world. Various Western modern concepts and materials that rebuilt author's entire living surroundings were written out of memories that had been inspected against her value system. Should we observe above mentioned topics from literature point of views, we could firstly, introspect by author's self-description and self-identification; secondly, discuss about adaptations of author when confronting western society by focusing on pros and cons of Chinese and Western societies. These two statements constructed major purpose of our study, i.e. in female writing processes, there may be statements explicit at the first sight while under covered implicitness which may be interpreted further in meaning, and to find out how many tradeoffs of self-identification of Chi-fen Tseng while spelling of memories.