題名:深化基本素養融入通識課程之教學實務研究:以輔英科技大學為例

教育部 (2001) 「大學教育政策白皮書」強調大學宜強化通識教育及專業基礎教育,以提升大學生基本能力素養為目標。且高等教育評鑑中心啟動第二週期系所評鑑,重點從「教師本位」轉為「學生本位」績效責任,即強調學生學習成效的品質保證,學生學習成果的評估已經成為高等教育成效評鑑的核心價值。為推動上述政策,教育部「現代公民核心能力養成計畫」指出要培養現代公民成為面對 21 世紀風險挑戰而有能力適應的人,應透過高等教育中通識教育及專業教育的融合貫通,從過去「廣泛知識」的傳授轉換成「核心能力」的鍛造。為呼應教育部的理念,申請本校改進教學專題研究計畫,本文即為此計畫的執行成果。為有效評估本校學生的基本素養與核心能力,擬從「通識課程計畫校外諮詢」、「通識課程核心能力自我評估量表」的施測、「質性訪談」等三個面向,規劃並推動本校基本素養與核心能力,以落實本校之教育理念—關懷、宏觀、氣質、專業。研究計畫邀請十二門通識教育課程,依據教師所勾選之培育基本素養的教學目標,並以「具體明確、可觀察、可測量」的行為用語,依學習成果設計教學方法與活動、學生作業,以及評量方式標準,最後透過多元評量做整體的檢討,期能深化基本素養融入通識課程的教學。

Based on MOE’s Higher Education White Paper in 2001,the foundation of general education and professional education shall be highlighted to improve students’ core competence. Higher Education Evaluation and Accreditation Council’s 2nd term evaluation stressed the importance of “ student-centered” learning rather than “teacher-centered” teaching. Learning performance has apparently evolved as the core value of higher education evaluation. Hence, MOE’s Cultivating Citizens’ Core Competence Project aimed to enable citizens of taking risks and facing challenges by well combining liberal education with professional education.“Delivering General Knowledge” should be amended as “cultivating Core Competence.” We proposed to study on the Teaching Practice of Promoting Integration Core Competence into Liberal Curriculum at Fooyin University. The results of the teaching practice are revealed in this report. In the study, researchers plan to undertake three tasks: liberal curriculum being examined by external professionals, conducting core competence and capacity self-evaluation questionnaire as well as qualitative interviews to advance students’ core competence and Fooyin University’s teaching missions, namely, “caring, vision, elegance and professional.” There are twelve liberal curriculums involved in which learners’ performance were evaluated by specific, visible, measurable standards. They will finally be revised by multi-evaluation frame in order to deepen core competence into liberal curriculums.