題名:閱讀理解困難篩選測驗

本研究旨在編製一皆有辨別力又容易實施的閱讀理解測驗。為使測驗能找出學生在閱讀歷程中的困難,我們依閱讀理解歷程成分操作性定義測驗內容。經文獻探討,我們以多義詞測字意理解,以對應代名詞測命題組合能力,並以線索較鬆散的短文測閱讀理解。編製出來的測驗可以供二至六年級的學生使用,每年級的題目不盡相同。經多次試作與正式施測結果指出,本測驗有內部一致性,其效標關連效度也證實它測的是閱讀能力。最重要的是它清清楚的分辨程度低、中及高的學生。由追蹤資料,我們看到不論程度,學生在本測驗上三年追蹤的成績有其穩定性。換句話說低程度學生並不因為年級增加而答題率增加。由於題數不多,施測容易又有區辨力,這是一分很方便老師用來確定學生閱讀理解能力的測驗。

The Reading comprehension screening test was written according to the components of reading comprehension: 1)local processing: semantic encoding and proposition integration; 2)text modeling: text meaning and inferences making (Perfetti, 1985). Operationally, we have used 1)multi-meaning word to test semantic encoding; 2)anaphoric phrase to test proposition integration; 3)texts with inconsistent gap to test meaning and inferences making. The tests were made for grade 2 to grade 6 students. Through piloting, modification and around 900 students' testing, the tests' reliability and validity are confirmed. Most of all, the tests have proved the power of discriminating reading abilities. It is recommended to teachers who have suspected children with reading problems.