題名:學校本位評鑑理念與實踐之研究

本研究旨在探究學校本位評鑑的理念與實踐。主要目的在瞭解學校本位評鑑的發展定位,並探討其基本概念,其次釐清學校本位評鑑的理念基礎,及探討其實施流程,最後根據學校本位評鑑的理念與實施流程,實際的在一所學校實踐,並依其實踐歷程,提出結論與建議。

在學校本位評鑑發展定位上,本研究係探討學校層級評鑑的基本概念、台灣學校層級評鑑的實施及學校層級評鑑的問題與思考,分別探究學校本位評鑑的內容脈絡、歷史脈絡及問題脈絡等定位;其次,本研究歸納學校本位評鑑的理念基礎為差異多元的理路實現、賦權增能的運作機制、溝通對話的程序開展與自我創生的社會系統。

本研究歸納學校本位評鑑的實施流程為蘊釀、基本訓練、團隊組成、合作評鑑、常駐機制與內外對話等;並分析合作評鑑的步驟為評鑑問題的釐清、評鑑指標的預設、評鑑計畫的擬訂、評鑑資料的收集、評鑑資料的分析、評鑑結果的報告及後設評鑑等七大項;除此之外,本研究針對評鑑指標建構的方法概略探究,並提出學校本位評鑑的實施原則;最後,根據學校本位評鑑的實施流程,於台北縣柑園國中實地實施,藉以瞭解其可行性,並提出結論與建議。

二、對教育行政單位的建議方面:教育行政單位應改變以外部評鑑為主的學校層級評鑑方式,且須與學校為評鑑結果共負責任,更期望順勢掌握評鑑在學校層級的發展契機,並透過體制內的實驗讓學校本位評鑑上路。

三、對學校的建議方面:學校在追尋學校本位管理的過程中,應瞭解評鑑需求並確實執行,以為學校之發展與改進,並提供教師學習評鑑的機會。

四、對教師的建議方面:教師應體認評鑑為教師的專業發展需求,且透過評鑑以改進教學。

五、對後續研究的建議方面:學校本位評鑑的實施須要更多驗證,而對柑園亦須進行後續研究,除此之外,對學校本位評鑑理念的建構與實際實施的研究亦須再努力。

This study aims to explore the essence and implementation of school-based evaluation. The main purpose is to understand the developmental role of school-based evaluation, and to discuss its basic concepts. Next, this study is meant to clarify the theoretical foundation of school-based evaluation, and to discuss its implementation process. Finally, a conclusion and suggestions will be proposed based on the concepts of school-based evaluation, its implementation process, and an empirical case study held in a school.

From the aspect of school-based evaluation developmental role, this study explores basic concepts, implementation as well as problems of school-level evaluation in Taiwan. Roles of contents, history, problems, and etc of school-based evaluation are discussed respectively. Second, this study summarizes the conceptual foundation of school-based evaluation as theoretical realization of multi-varieties, operation mechanism of empowerment, procedural onset of communicative dialogue, as well as autopoiesis social system.

This study summarizes the implementation procedure of school-based evaluation as brainstorming, basic training, team-forming, cooperative evaluation, permanent mechanism, dialogues between internal and external school systems, and so on. Furthermore, this study analyzes procedures of cooperative evaluation as clarifying evaluation problems, setting evaluation indicators, making evaluation plans, collecting evaluation data, analyzing the data, presenting the results, and implementing metaevaluation. Besides, this study proposes implementation principles of school-based evaluation based on the methodology of evaluation indicator construction. Finally, a case study was conducted in Gan-yuan Junior High School based on these implementation procedures in order to test their practicality, and a conclusion and suggestions were also proposed along with the study.

According to the results of this school-based evaluation study, we have the following suggestions:

1. For educational evaluation researchers and experts: Educational evaluation researcher should enhance the studies in this field in order to meet schools'''' needs. And if possible, try to have interactions with schools, and by doing so, to create learning and growing opportunities for both sides.

2. For educational administration departments: Educational administration departments should change their ways of school-level evaluation, which is primarily based on external evaluation, and the departments should take as much responsibility as the school for their evaluation results. It is hoped that both sides can grasp the school-based developmental opportunities through empirical studies within the school context.

3. For schools: In searching for school-based management, the school should understand its evaluation needs, and implement evaluation precisely, in order to help the school''''s development and improvement.

4. For teachers: Teachers should realize evaluation as needs for teachers'''' professional development, and teaching can be improved through evaluation.

5. For follow-up research: Implementation of school-based evaluation requires more empirical evidences. Researchers can take Gan-yuan Junior High School as an example, and expand their study areas. Also a follow-up study is needed for the case of Gan-yuan. Besides, more research is called for for the conceptual construction and implementation reference of school-based evaluation.

吳政達(民84)。階層分析法與模糊評估法在學前教育指標系統之應用。國立治大學教育學系碩士論文(未出版)。

吳政達(民88)。國民小學教師評鑑指標體系建構之研究-模糊德菲術、模糊層級分析法與模糊綜合評估法之應用。國立政法大學教育研究所博士論文(未出版)。new window

吳清山(民78)。國民小學管理模式與學校效能關係之研究。國立政治大學教育研究所博士論文(未出版)。new window

蘇錦麗(民82)。台灣地區大學學門評鑑委託公正學術團體辦理之可行性分析。現代教育,8(4),113-162。

蘇錦麗(民83)。論美國學校評鑑過程對我國的啟示。載於國立新竹師範學院教學與學校評鑑研究中心(主編),八十二學年度台灣區公私立幼稚園評鑑委員研討座談會手冊,55-89。新竹市:編者。