題名:馬哈希內觀禪之教學研究—以郎尼根的廣義實證法為基礎

本研究應用郎尼根廣義實證法於南傳佛教馬哈希內觀禪的教學,目的在探討其啟發台灣學校教師對存有實相之認知與體悟的可能性。本論文分別以馬哈希內觀禪之探析、教學內容之設計、教學方法之選擇、教學成效之評估、與本教學研究之反思五個向度呈現。首先,從禪理、禪法、及現代之應用探析馬哈希內觀禪的內涵。其次,以馬賽爾奧秘哲學之身體主體的是與有、主體際性之臨在、自我凝斂類比詮釋馬哈希內觀禪之五蘊、正念、與八正道之實踐;以梅洛龎蒂知覺現象學之變動的場域觀,及完形心理學之自體的無我論類比詮釋馬哈希內觀禪之無常與無我的義理;以呂格爾意志哲學之意志與非意志的作用類比詮釋馬哈希內觀禪之身念處。其三,以郎尼根之廣義實證法為基礎,探討馬哈希內觀禪的教學設計,包括:單元內容與其順序、教學方法、心得報告、及課後反思之內涵。其四,依據前述之設計,進行實際的教學活動,並進行個別晤談與團體討論。最後,以呂格爾之三重再現論對本研究進行前構之概念的反思、形構之教學設計的檢核、及再構之教學成效的審查。

馬氏、梅氏、呂氏之哲學內容所以能結合於本研究,最主要的原因是:透過郎尼根之辯證機制,發現馬哈希內觀禪及馬氏、梅氏、呂氏之哲學在有關自我、存有與客觀性方面均持基本正立場。依據郎氏的辯證理論,基本正立場會邀請人繼續往更深廣、更高遠的目標發展。換言之,馬氏、梅氏、呂氏哲學與馬哈希內觀禪均是在一個存有的大整體中,它們均朝著更深廣、高遠的目標發展。它們均重視身體的經驗,認為它是探尋「存有」之根據;而且均認為人是在世存有,人是在存有中探問存有。

本研究之成果如下:

一、本研究為馬哈希內觀禪所設計之六個單元的教學,有達到預期的目標。六位學習者中有五位的觀智超越思惟智,一位達到緣攝受智。而且此六個單元之內容是彼此相互影響與開顯,形構成一個整全的故事;這故事有開端、前進、高潮、轉進與終結,並賦予故事結局感;及這故事能夠一再地被重複述說,它可以被參考應用。本研究為馬哈希內觀禪規劃了一個可參考的教學圖式。

二、郎尼根的廣義實證法對馬哈希內觀禪之教學架構、內容、與輔導方面均有積極的建樹,使得本研究之學習者對馬哈希內觀禪達到歸化與滌淨的效果,均能對自身之存有實相進行再構,其再構之存有實相有達至本研究之目標。

三、馬賽爾之奧秘哲學、梅洛龎蒂之知覺現象學、呂格爾之意志哲學應用於馬哈希內觀禪之內涵的類比詮釋,確實可協助學習者理解馬哈希內觀禪,達到教學成效;而且透過郎尼根之認知理論使得呂氏之意志哲學與梅氏之知覺現象學在本研究中,得到連貫與統整的可能。

本研究兼具理論與實踐、融合東方之禪法與西方之哲理、可被視為宗教交談的一種形式,在學術上有其一定的價值。另外,本研究在生命教育與佛教教育也有其一定的貢獻。唯本研究之教學內容與方法所實施的對象除了要求有意願、能全程參與、且配合相關資料之填寫的各級學校教師外,還必須有時間實際投入練習,且願意對自己之禪修經驗進行智性理解與理性判斷者才適合參加。這是本研究之特色,也同時是限制。

關鍵詞:馬哈希內觀禪、郎尼根廣義實證法、馬賽爾奧秘哲學、梅洛龎蒂知覺現象學、呂格爾意志哲學、呂格爾三重再現論。

This study applies Lonergan’s generalized empirical method to the teaching of the vipassanā meditation of Mahāsi, and aims to research whether it can enlighten the teachers in Taiwan to understand and reflect the reality.

This paper contains five parts, they are: exploration of the vipassanā meditation of Mahāsi; the analogical studies of vipassanā meditation of Mahāsi; Lonergan’s generalized empirical method; the teaching content, method, and result; and the reflection of this study. Firstly, it studies the principle, method, and modern applications of the vipassanā meditation of Mahāsi. Secondly, it researches the analogical theories of the vipassanā meditation of Mahāsi, such as: Gabriel Marcel’s Philosophy of Mystery, Maurice Merleau-Ponty’s Phenomenology of Perception, Paul Ricoeur’s Philosophy of the Will. Thirdly, based on Lonergan's generalized empirical method, it explores the instructional design of the vipassanā meditation of Mahāsi, including the content and sequence, the instructional methods, the report of experience, insight and reflection. Fourthly, according to the foregoing designs, the teaching activities, individual interviews and group discussions proceed. Finally, it applies Paul Ricoeur’s Three Fold Mimesis Theory to reflecting the prefiguration of the concepts, inspecting the configuration of the text, and examining the refiguration of the effectiveness of this study.

Gabriel Marcel’s Philosophy of Mystery, Maurice Merleau-Ponty’s Phenomenology of Perception, and Paul Ricoeur’s Philosophy of the Will, these three theories of philosophy as well as that of Lonergan's all emphasize the experience of the body and consider it the basis of exploring the being. They all think that people are being-in-the world and inquire in the being. On the knowledge of self, being, and the objectivity, they all hold a basic positive position. Maybe we can say that they are all in the searching being road to inquire being.

The main results of this paper are:

1. The six units of the instructional design about the vipassanā meditation of Mahāsi have achieved the desired goal. Five of the six students have acquired the expected concept of reality. However, the six units of the teaching design take together the diverse events in order to make a unified story. The story consists of the beginning, progress, climax, turning-into, and the end, thus to present the sense of ending. It can be narrated repeatedly and refered to. This study schemes out an instructional program for the vipassanā meditation of Mahāsi.

2. Lonergan's generalized empirical method has positive contribution to the instructional program for the vipassanā meditation of Mahāsi. It leads the learners of this study to the attainment of the conversion, purification and refiguration of the reality.

3. To apply Marcel’s Philosophy of Mystery, Maurice Merleau-Ponty’s Phenomenology of Perception and Paul Ricoeur’s Philosophy of the Will to the analogical interpretation of the vipassanā medita¬tion of Mahāsi is indeed helpful for the learners to realize it. Through Lonergan’s Cognitive Theory, the coherencnce and integration of Merleau-Ponty’s Phenomenology of Perception and Paul Ricoeur’s Philosophy of the Will become possible in this study.

This study combines theories and practice and integrates eastern meditation and western philosophy. It can be regarded as a form of interreligious dialogue and brings out certain academic value. In addition, it contributes to the education of life and the inductrination of Buddhism. Nevertheless, the learners of this study, restricted to the teachers of schools, must be willing to practice meditation actually and engage in the intellectual understanding and rational reflection of meditation experience. These are exactly the characteristics, meanwhile, the limitation as well, of this study.

Key words: Vipassanā Meditation of Mahāsi, Lonergan’s Generalized Empirical Meth- od, Gabriel Marcel’s Philosophy of Mystery, Maurice Merleau-Ponty’s Phenomenology of Perception, Paul Ricoeur’s Philosophy of the Will, Paul Ricoeur’s Three Fold Mimesis Theory; 一、中文著作

齊力、林本炫編,《質性研究方法與資料分析》嘉義:南華大學教社所,2005。

元亨寺漢譯南傳大藏經編譯委員會編譯,慧嶽編審,通妙譯《漢譯南傳大藏經‧第七卷‧長部經典二‧二十二大念處經》高雄:元亨寺妙林出版社,1994。