題名:迷戀?迷惑?--論朱天文《世紀末的華麗》主體意識的矛盾

八○年代末期臺灣步向解嚴的新紀元,解嚴對臺灣的政治、經濟、社會等皆有重大影響;若把朱天文小說《世紀末的華麗》還原至八○年代末、九○年代初解嚴後的社會文化脈胳來看,此書集錄的七篇短篇小說,恰是解嚴後三年臺北都會的備忘錄。這七篇小說所含攝的物質基礎、感覺結構,實「隱喻」了多種不同層面的價值和意義。本文乃欲循《世紀末的華麗》「文字生產」的軌跡爬梳消費、階級、身體性別之間的複雜性,以及檢視其中屬於三種族群/社群(外省的、女性的、越性別的)的詮釋架構。

In the late eighties, Taiwan moved to the new post-martial era, which had a great impact on Taiwan’s politics, economy, and society. If we read Glamour at the End of a Century in the social and cultural context of the late eighties and early nineties, the seven short stories in this collection are exactly the documentary for the Taipei life three years after the post-martial law took effect. The material basis and sensational structure that frame the seven stories symbolize values and meanings of different levels. This article is to discuss the complexity among consumer, class, body and sex in the aspect of ‘word production’ in glamour at the End of a century, and examine in it the framework of three ethnic/social groups (foreign, female, and asexual).