題名:現階段客家學的定位:從方法論的角度探討

客家研究不是臺灣特有的產物。在馬來西亞、新加坡、香港與中國已有相關的學者專家進行不同領域的研究。這些地方也是客家人較多與影響較明顯的地方。這些不同地方的客家研究,各有其特色與取向。本文試圖從方法論的角度探討現階段客家學的定位,這個問題的回應就是本文的重點。從檢視過去的客家研究,它到底有沒有一個獨立清晰的方法論,從此論述出客家學與客家研究的可能定位。如此,從為什麼會有客家研究與晚近客家學的倡導,這兩個主題中來找尋客家學的方法論。透過實際的與經驗的考察來檢視客家學有無獨立清晰明確的方法論。最後確立出現階段的客家學沒有獨立與清晰的方法論,同時對於客家學與客家研究做出可能的定位與回應,並對於未來的客家學做出建言。

Hakka Studies is not a specific product in Taiwan. There have been many scholars and experts who studied different domain's research in Malaysia, Singapore, Hong Kong and China. These places are also more Hakka people and influential. Hakka Studies in these different places that have their own characteristics and orientations. This article attempts to inquire Hakkaology from the point of methodology. The response to this problem is the textual emphasis. From look over past Hakka Studies, it on earth has an independent and clear methodology or not, and searching the possible orientation. I want from the causes of Hakka Studies and lately promotion of Hakkaology to search the methodology of Hakkaology. Permeate the practical and empirical expedition to examine Hakkaology whether it has an independent and clear methodology or not. Finally, establishes Hakkaology of nowadays has no an independent and clear methodology, meanwhile towards Hakkaology make probable orientation and response, and make some suggestions to future Hakkaology.