題名:袁中道《導莊》的逍遙義

〈逍遙遊〉為《莊子》一書的綱領,自郭象以降,詮釋者眾矣,其中明代公安派的中堅人物袁中道的闡釋,相當有創見,卻常為一般研究者所忽略。本論文即透過對《導莊‧逍遙遊》的解析,說明袁中道的逍遙義。袁中道信奉佛教,卻喜讀《莊子》,著有《導莊》,以佛學思想詮釋《莊子》內七篇。其詮釋〈逍遙遊〉,透過「有待而大」與「無待而大」的比對,對「無待」的觀念作較細微的說明,並以「離執」詮釋「無待」,認為唯有去除心中的成見及對形骸的執著,才可使自己不為外物所拘,而使自己的精神超脫,可見其對〈逍遙遊〉的闡釋確有獨到的見解。惟中道為「顯佛」而作《導莊》,成了隱形的束縛,此外,未詮釋「至人、神人境界」、「無用之用」等觀念,則為其不足之處。

“Hsiao Yao Yu” is the outline of “Chuang Tzu”. Numerous scholars explained it since the beginning of Gao Xiang, while the interpretation of Yuan Zhong-Dao, a backbone figure of Gongan School in Ming Dynasty, was rather innovative, though it was commonly ignored by general researchers. This paper elucidated Yuan Zhong-Dao’s interpretation by analyzing “Hsiao Yao Yu, a chapter in Dao Chuang”. Yuan Zhong-Dao was a Buddhist, but he enjoyed reading “Chuang Tzu”. He was author of “Dao Chuang”, which interpreted 7 Chapters of “Chuang Tzu” with Buddhistic thought. His interpretation of “Hsiao Yao Yu” had a quite subtle elucidation on the concept of “Independence” by comparing Dependence to Greatness with Independence to Greatness. He also used “the removal of persistence” to interpret “Independence” because he believed that only by dismissing one’s prejudice in mind and persistence of behaviors could one feel relieved from surroundings, and make one’s spirit go beyond. That’s the reason that he had a peculiar point of view in his interpretation of “Hsiao Yao Yu”. However, Zhong-Dao authored “Dao Chuang” in order to promote Buddhism, which became invisible bondage. Besides, it was his failure not to interpret concepts of “states of mind of ultimate men and spirit-filled men” and “the use of uselessness”.