題名:從資源基礎理論探討長期照護機構之競爭優勢

因人口結構及社會文化型態的改變,使老人市場成為台灣未來的新興產業,而長期照護市場的成長速度,也衍生出台灣人口老化及失能的照護問題。雖然長期照護需求人口也有成長的空間,但護理之家介於眾多的競爭者之中,在品質堅持與營運效益之間抉擇;除要符合衛生署較嚴苛的設置條件,還要與低價策略的一般安養護機構競爭搶佔市場,其經營的困難度可見一般。因此機構如何運用策略以維持競爭優勢,以便在眾多的競爭者中維持市場佔有率及經營績效,是經營者極需重視的課題。由於長期照護市場尚處於不完全競爭的市場,且產業中仍存在著異質資源,因此企業在面臨環境變動及調適時,由內而外的資源基礎策略方向顯得格外重要。本研究個案是屬於醫院附設且具經濟規模的教學型護理之家,研究內容是以資源基礎模式將企業資源與競爭優勢進行連結,透過企業內部資源的分析,強化本身的資源與能力,以創造持續性的競爭優勢。研究結果發現,個案機構本身所擁有的資源較機構能力更具相對優勢,策略矩陣分析結果又以硬體設施、設置地點、技術資源及聲譽四項資源較具關鍵優勢;而財務控制、跨部門流程及人力資源三項則較傾向為關鍵劣勢。因此在進行策略展開時,其策略方向應首重資源內涵的轉移,並將資源複雜化或多樣化,以使資源變得獨特而難以模彷,進而形成阻隔機制。為強化本身的資源與能力及進行資源內涵的轉移,以創造持續性的競爭優勢,本研究建議如下:1.硬體設施優勢應強化多層級照護的特色及去機構化氛圍的建構;設置地點優勢可考慮社區商圈之結合及住民生活機能的強化;技術資源之優勢可擴展醫療支援的深度及廣度及進行內部行銷;聲譽優勢則應爭取資源及明確之市場定位。2.財務控制劣勢建議訂價策略調整、新的呆帳處理及物料管理機制;跨部門流程管理劣勢則應提高協調層級及採行較嚴僅的流程管理模式;人力資源劣勢可評估人力資源開發及最適人力比的調整方案。

For the change of global people population structure and social culture, long-term care market is a new industry, and it grows too fast to make many elderly people care problems in Taiwan. Although it is still have a lot opportunity in long-term care market, nursing home stands among lots of competitive long-term care facilities, has to face the dilemma between quality and operating profit. Nursing home not only has to meet the higher facility requirements from Department of Health, but also survives with other low rate long-term care facilities, and it would be an important issue that "How to use correct strategy to increase its competitive advantage to keep leader situation and profits". Long-term care market is an incomplete competitive market, several different resources involve in that. When an industry faces the environment changing and modification, in-to-out resource based theory is more important. The study object is a hospital-base nursing home, economic scale for 258 accommodations. The main of the study is as resource based theory model to link industry resources and competitive strategy, through inner resource analysis, empower its resource and ability to create continued competitive strengths. The result shows that the study object has better resource than ability in the institute. In strategic matrix, building design, location, technique resource and reputation are critical advantages; however, finical control, department’s flows and manpower are its disadvantages. To strengthen resource and ability, transfer its resource cultivation, the suggestions are showed as fallow: 1. It had better to strengthen its multi-level care model and de-institute characters in building design. Communities nearby and convenient for residents are location concern. To extend medicine support and expand inner marketing is good for technique resource advantage. The reputation advantage should be to get more outer resource and root its position in long-term care market. 2. The suggestions for finical control are new bad debts and material management mechanism. Raising coordinated manager level and enhancing more conscientious flow management model may be helpful. The last suggestions to manpower are to estimate manpower resource development and modify the labor numbers in the nursing home.