題名:莊子死亡觀評論

在中國古代的哲學家中,能夠直接面對死亡問題,並企圖提出一套深刻的理論予以正面回應的,首推莊子。莊子的死亡觀極為恢宏、複雜,不過,本文不打算對這一大套的理論系統予以探究,我們只想集中於以下的一個命題:莊子如何試圖減緩我們對死亡的恐懼甚或超越它?簡言之,莊子如何超越死亡?對於上述的問題,莊子分別採取以下三個進路:(1)指陳「死乃不可避免的自然現象」,(2)齊一生死,(3)貴死輕生。在闡明這三大進路後,本文將個別予以批判及檢討。

In Chinese history, Chuang Tsu is definitely the first philosopher who directly faces the puzzling philosophical problems concerning “death” and attempts to raise a complicated theory to resolve them. Indeed, Chuang Tsu’s view of death has deeply affected the Chinese mind. In addition, it is not only complicated but also comprehensive. However, this paper does not want to explicate Chuang Tsu’s whole view of death. I nevertheless want to focus only on the following question: How does Chuang Tsu try to lessen the fear of death or even transcend it? To sum up, how does Chuang Tsu transcend death? In the face of this question, he takes three approaches: (1) explicating that death is a natural phenomenon; (2) equaling life and death; (3) treating death as valuable but life as valueless. After illustrating these three approaches, I will criticize them respectively.