題名:現代中國南方學術網絡的初始 (1911-1945)

現代中國的南方學術網絡,係指以南京高等師範學校(包括後來的東南大學、中央大學、浙江大學、南京大學)教授爲主體的文史學者們,包括:柳詒徵、吳宓、竺可楨、劉伯明、徐則陵等人;畢業於南京高等師範學校的學者們,包括:張其昀、繆鳳林、陳訓慈、向達、鄭鶴聲等人;以及在治學取向上接近南學的文化保守主義者,如:王國維、呂思勉、張蔭麟、蔡尚思、湯用彤、陳寅恪、錢穆等人。

在現代中國史學的有關研究中,北方學統無疑較受青睞,不論從北京大學國學門發展下來的北大國學傳統,或從現代學科體制論析現代中國史學的建立;甚或討論現代中國史學的發展,包括古史辨運動,中央研究院歷史語言研究所代表的史料學派,北方學統的研究可謂漪歟乎盛哉,而有關南方學統的研究則寥若晨星。

這一方面固然是北方學統在現代中國史學的發展過程中,一直處於領導性的地位,且相關論題所引導的風潮,較受史學工作者重視。有關南方學術網絡的研究,向來較受忽略,雖然在有關北方學統的研究中,部分論著亦帶及南方學術網絡,但大抵均屬陪襯性質,或視之爲主流學術的反對者。本文論析現代中國南方網絡的諸種面向,冀期建構南方學術網絡的可能性。

We usually refer "the Southern Academic Network" of modern China's Historiography mainly to those historians at Nanking Normal College (including modern Tung-nan University, Central University, Che-chiang University, and Nanking University), including those scholars like Liu I-cheng, Wu Mi, Chu K'o-chen, Liu Po-ming, Hsu Tse-ling, and those graduated from the College, such as Chang Ch'i-yun, Miu Feng-lin, Ch'en Hsun-tz'u, Hsiang Ta, Cheng Ho-sheng, and those whose academic approach close those at the College, such as Wang Kuo-wei, Lü Ssu-mien, Chang Yin-lin, Ts'ai Shang-ssu, T'ang Yung-t'ung, Ch'en Yin-k'o, and Ch'ien Mu.

Doubtlessly, researches in Modern China's Historiography among "the northern School" attract more attention than those among "the Southern School" over the years. When we mention works on the tradition established by historians at Peking University, especially, by those in Institute of Chinese Studies at Peita, or studies of the establishment of Modern China's Historiography from the angle of modern academic discipline, or discussions of the development of Modern China's Historiography represented by Institute of History and Philology, Academia Sinica, "the Northern School" usually catches many scholars' eyes. Studies on the Southern School, however, still wait to be done.