題名:《論語》社會思想的幾個面向

社會學是一門有系統地研究社會關係的科學。春秋戰國時期,世衰道微,諸侯群起,孔子身處此社會轉型變革的時代中,為維持當時社會秩序的穩定,主張行先王之道,以德治國。「仁」與「禮」是孔子學說的兩個重要範疇,「仁」是自我完善道德的內在屬性,偏重於以個人為主體的方法論向度;「禮」是著眼於建構社會秩序的外在規範,偏重於以社會為主體的方法論向度。「仁」與「禮」實為一體兩面,「仁」乃是「禮」之根本,而「禮」則是「仁」之體現。「仁」是「禮」所由生的內在根據,唯有「仁」發於心,方可自覺地遵守「禮」;亦即依「禮」而行,最終方能成就「仁」。孔子以「仁」、「禮」並重為核心,建立起以德治與法治共同發揮調控作用的社會治理模式,而其思想精華則盡見於《論語》一書中,拙文期從社會學的角度出發,以探求《論語》社會思想的豐厚義蘊。

Sociology is a science of systematic research about social relationship. During the date of Confucius, under the transformed social situation about the moralities declining with the rising power of Chinese feudal barons, Confucius declared the applying of the traditional Chinese kingcraft-benevolent rule for the steady social order.Two main ideas in Confucius theories are ”Ren”, the benevolent rule and ”Li”, the breeding with graceful actions. ”Ren” is defined as a moral mind that one discipline himself, which attributes to personal cultivation. ”Li” is focus on the standard of social order, which attributes to the path of public relationship. Actually the relationship between ”Ren” and ”Li” just like two sides on one body. ”Ren” is the root of ”Li” and ”Li” is the accomplishment of ”Ren”. Confucius urged that ”Li” is based on ”Ren”. One can follow the rule to act the proper behaviors self-consciously under regulating himself according to ”Ren” sincerely. Furthermore, one can achieve the cultivation of ”Ren” via the path of ”Li”. Confucius equally emphasized ”Ren” and ”Li” as the two cores to form the rule by law and of virtue, which lead the role for maintaining the social order. All his essences can be showed in the Chinese classic The Analects of Confucius, a book with meaningfulness in sociology. From the aspect, I would like to explore the detail reality beneath the surface of The Analects of Confucius with reference to the explanation on Sociological thought.