題名:王弼聖人有情說與儒、道、玄思想之關涉與分判

針對當代「以儒、道思想為依判的思想論題」來詮釋王弼聖人有情說的諸多意見,本文將之權分為五種類型:(一)近於儒家(二)近於道家、(三)道家之修正、(四)正宗之道家、(五)兼綜儒道,並逐一檢討反省其得失。 以儒、道思想為依判來定位王說,皆存在著將王說消融於儒、道思想之體系與脈絡的限制,因此本文主張有必要回歸玄在理路以作為重新論述王說的基礎。由是依「何、王二說與何、王玄學之連結」、「從情之有無的爭議至有無關係之玄論的轉向」、「立足於聖人位階的玄論發用」三個面向來進行討論,重新置於「有」、「無」之關係史來界定王弼的聖人有情說,使之植根於本體論的位階,立足於聖人論的格局,以突顯王說於玄學發展中承轉啟迪的角色與地位。 經由儒、道、玄思想的檢視,王弼之聖人有情說在縱的承轉面向上,不僅可以掌握其迥異於儒家與道家的特質,並回應何晏、王弼。

Contemporary studies on Wang Bi’s shengren youqingshuo (discourse on “sainthood with affection”) have been based on Confucianism and/or Taoism. This study will classify them into five types with respect to their interpretive stance and review each of them: (1) near-Confucian; (2) near-Taoist; (3) modified by Taoism; (4) mainstream Taoist; and (5) a synthesis of Confucian-Taoist views. The studies on Wang Bi’s discourse that are based on Confucianism and/or Taoism inevitably reappropriate Wang’s discourse in a Confucian and/or Taoist intellectual framework. As such, they have their limitations. This paper contends that Wang’s discourse needs to be reconsidered in the context of metaphysical thinking. In order to approach this topic, this article will examine three particular issues: (1) links between Ho Yen and Wang Bi’s theories and their metaphysics; (2) the metaphysical turn from the controversy over having or not having “affection” (qing) to the relationship between them; and (3) the metaphysical underpinning of sainthood. By so doing, this study aims to reconsider the relationship between having (you) and not having (wu) and to resituate Wang Bi’s discourse firmly in an ontology, thus highlighting its role and significance in the development of Chinese metaphysics. By bringing Confucian, Taoist, and metaphysical perspectives into discussion, this study offers some diachronic sight into Wang Bi’s discourse as it delineates what makes Wang Bi’s discourse different from Confucianism and Taoism, and it traces the metaphysical developments of Ho Yen, Wang Bi, and Xiang Kuo. This study also offers some synchronic insight into the relationship between the ultimate status of sainthood and the intellectual’s character.