題名:日本小學新《學習指導要領》的修訂與其內容之探討

本文透過文件分析法,檢視日本小學新《學習指導要領》的修訂過程與內 容,主要目的有三:(一)解析日本小學新《學習指導要領》的修訂過程與課 程改革的重點;(二)比較並分析小學新舊《學習指導要領》的學科內容; (三)進而提出對我國小學課程改革的啟示。本文發現日本小學《學習指導要 領》的修訂過程嚴謹且確實,文部科學省根據每年課程評鑑的結果來訂定今後 《學習指導要領》修訂的方針;新課程為了培養學童的生存能力,增加國語、 社會、算數、理科和體育等學科的學習內容與上課時數,可見學科主義課程再 度興起;其全國性的課程評鑑、課程改革廣納建言、生存能力的培養、學科主 義的抬頭以及充實道德教育等值得台灣借鏡。

By analyzing the literature and document, this paper explores the new curriculum guideline for primary education in Japan. It consists of (a)a thorough understanding of the revising processes of the curriculum guideline and of the importance of curriculum reform; (b)a comparative study of the contents of the old curriculum guideline and the new curriculum guideline; (c)a suggestion for curriculum reform in Taiwan's primary education. The revision of the curriculum guideline has been heavily based on the curriculum evaluation by MEXT, which obeys the "principle of surviving," i.e. to train student's capacity of surviving in present times. According to this principle, all subjects of study like Japanese, social studies, arithmetic, science as well as physical education are designed. The final part of this paper suggests that we should learn from Japan's curriculum reform and take the "principle of surviving" to reform our own education system, including national curriculum evaluation, curriculum reform, the enforcement of the capacity of surviving, the reviving of discipline and moral education.