題名:大學生日常生活主觀經驗品質之探討:知覺的挑戰與技巧之效果分析

本研究旨在探討大學生在知覺高挑戰與高技巧的狀況下,主觀經驗的品質,以及在整體領域和各活動背景中,知覺的挑戰、技巧、及兩者的交互作用對主觀經驗的效果。本研究使用經驗取樣法測量101位大學生一週期間每天8次的生活經驗(共收集到5,640份反應資料)。研究結果顯示,大學生在知覺高挑戰與高技巧的狀況下,專注、控制、興趣及投入等經驗呈現高於平均狀況的正向品質。此外,階層線性模式分析結果顯示,整體而言,知覺的挑戰與技巧的交互作用對主觀經驗品質具有正向效果,然而在不同的活動背景中,知覺的挑戰與技巧對不同經驗所扮演的角色卻有所差異;對於大學生的主觀經驗,知覺的挑戰與技巧可以解釋個體之內11%-39%左右的變異。本研究結果對於提昇大學生日常生活經驗品質具有啟示,研究者最後針對心流模式提出討論,並對大學生的學習與輔導提出建議。

This study conducted two major examinations. First, the present study examined whether varying ratios of perceived challenge and skill can explain the range of negative to positive variations in daily experience. Second, the article investigated the effects that perceived challenges and skills in activities have on the quality of everyday life experience. The design of the study involved an experience sampling methodology; 101 college students completed experience surveys at eight times during the day for a period of one week, resulting in a total 5,640 observations. The experience surveys measure daily variations in five dimensions of experience (concentration, control, interest, enjoyment, and involvement) in four contexts. Findings showed that the quality of experience in high-challenge/high-skill conditions was characterized by high concentration, control, interest, and involvement of the situation. Results from hierarchical linear modeling analyses showed that prediction of flow theory that the interaction of challenges and skills has a positive effect on the quality of experience. Yet some differences of parameter estimates were found between dimensions of experience and between social contexts of activity. The perceived challenges, skills, and their interaction explained 11%-39% of the with-individual variance in dimensions of experience. These findings suggest implications for improving the quality of Taiwanese college students’ life and call for a further improvement of the flow model.